1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous prenions du jus d'orang…

"Nous prenions du jus d'orange au petit déjeuner."

Translation:We used to drink orange juice at breakfast.

March 30, 2018

17 Comments


TurianSniper

"We used to have orange juice at breakfast" should be fine. I feel like that's how I'd be likely to hear it in English.


Summerstor5

It is given as the correct answer today.


ncbmr

Why not 'We used to take orange juice at breakfast.', as in 'take a drink' or 'take the waters'?


AvaZurita

I can only speak as an English speaker in the US, so maybe its different elsewhere...but we do not say "take a drink". We say "have a drink". I cannot think of any situation I've used the phrase with take.

I had to look up "take the waters" and at least on first glance that is a very old expression specifically in reference to to washing/drinking special water for healing.


ncbmr

Looking at Google ngram viewer, 'have a drink' is used about four times more frequently than 'take a drink'. However, take a drink is still in use and, incidentally, more often in American than British English.


roOodie

But I bet almost all referred to an alcoholic beverage, not juice.


Seenoff

The verb "boire" is, to my knowledge "to drink", and the verb "prendre" is "to take". To me at this stage, it seems like a guessing game to use these verbs as interchangeable. Any clues anyone?


roOodie

Well, we're trying to learn what French people say, not what other English speakers say. The French say prendre to refer to food and drink. So that's what we're learning!


LeeBrownst1

I found it hard to hear that the speaker said "prenions" and not "prenons".


mplscurt

It sounded like "prenons" to me, too.


Wmconlon

"We would (used to) take orange juice for breakfast." Take seems better than drink in that it has more possibilities. If drink was what was meant, why wasn't the verb boire used?


Summerstor5

I tried "with breakfast". DL: "Non", only "at breakfast". They seem to mean the same to me.


CJ.Dennis

"at breakfast" means "at breakfast time". "with breakfast" means "with the breakfast meal".


GraceAlice1

Ok i need some clarification: I'm using "prendre du jus" to mean "to have juice" for these examples: On prend du jus = we have juice / we are having juice. On a pris du jus = we had juice / we have had juice. On prenait du jus = we were having juice / we used to have juice. But for each french statement the english counterpart would be determined by context. Do i have all that right?


Renegat_57

We were having juice seems plausible, but was not accepted. Would this translation qualify as a different tense?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.