1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous prenions du jus d'orang…

"Nous prenions du jus d'orange au petit déjeuner."

Translation:We used to drink orange juice at breakfast.

March 30, 2018

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

TurianSniper

"We used to have orange juice at breakfast" should be fine. I feel like that's how I'd be likely to hear it in English.

April 1, 2018

Summerstor5

It is given as the correct answer today.

April 29, 2018

wgsimon

Why not 'We used to take orange juice at breakfast.', as in 'take a drink' or 'take the waters'?

March 30, 2018

AvaZurita

I can only speak as an English speaker in the US, so maybe its different elsewhere...but we do not say "take a drink". We say "have a drink". I cannot think of any situation I've used the phrase with take.

I had to look up "take the waters" and at least on first glance that is a very old expression specifically in reference to to washing/drinking special water for healing.

April 16, 2018

wgsimon

Looking at Google ngram viewer, 'have a drink' is used about four times more frequently than 'take a drink'. However, take a drink is still in use and, incidentally, more often in American than British English.

April 16, 2018

Roody-Roo

But I bet almost all referred to an alcoholic beverage, not juice.

March 22, 2019

Seenoff

The verb "boire" is, to my knowledge "to drink", and the verb "prendre" is "to take". To me at this stage, it seems like a guessing game to use these verbs as interchangeable. Any clues anyone?

November 12, 2018

Gordon626053

I agree

January 14, 2019

Roody-Roo

Well, we're trying to learn what French people say, not what other English speakers say. The French say prendre to refer to food and drink. So that's what we're learning!

March 22, 2019

LeeBrownst1

I found it hard to hear that the speaker said "prenions" and not "prenons".

April 26, 2018

mplscurt

It sounded like "prenons" to me, too.

August 13, 2018

Wmconlon

"We would (used to) take orange juice for breakfast." Take seems better than drink in that it has more possibilities. If drink was what was meant, why wasn't the verb boire used?

December 21, 2018

Summerstor5

I tried "with breakfast". DL: "Non", only "at breakfast". They seem to mean the same to me.

April 29, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"at breakfast" means "at breakfast time". "with breakfast" means "with the breakfast meal".

June 2, 2018

Summerstor5

Je vois. Merci.

June 2, 2018

GraceAlice1

Ok i need some clarification: I'm using "prendre du jus" to mean "to have juice" for these examples: On prend du jus = we have juice / we are having juice. On a pris du jus = we had juice / we have had juice. On prenait du jus = we were having juice / we used to have juice. But for each french statement the english counterpart would be determined by context. Do i have all that right?

January 16, 2019

Renegat_57

We were having juice seems plausible, but was not accepted. Would this translation qualify as a different tense?

April 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.