"It is beautiful weather. It is sunny."

Translation:Il fait beau. Il y a du soleil.

March 30, 2018

28 Comments


Aby_777

Why isn't it "Il fait beau. Il fait du soleil."?

April 26, 2018

esther_mcmanus

I have heard 'il fait du soleil' used too. I'd be interested to know why this is wrong!

June 13, 2018

nicholas_ashley

when talking about the weather in French there are a variety of constructs you can use. Typically the following guidelines apply:

il fait + non weather specific adjective (beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, humide, frais, sec, doux, etc.)

le temps est + weather specific adjective (nuageux, pluvieux, brumeux, etc.)

il y a + article + noun (brouillard, vent, soleil, nuages, averses, etc.)

il + verb (pleurer, neiger, geler, etc)

January 24, 2019

Nick_Stoian

why can't it be C'est beau temps. Il y du soleil???

April 17, 2018

snake_mary

Maybe it could but those words are not options

September 2, 2018

princessdeirdre

I typed the same thing in google translate and it ssid it was correct...

August 6, 2018

Lemonwizard

I occasionally use Google Translator as a second or third instance to check something, but I never use it as my primary source to check whether a translation is correct.
G.T. can translate well, but it's an absolutely terrible proofreader. (If you were in France and were using G.T., people would likely understand you, but you'd still have tons of mistakes in whatever you're saying.)

If you want to continue using G.T. as a primary source for translations, I recommend that you at least switch the input and output language a few times for each sentence and to change your wording at least once as well.

If you see the sign that a translation is checked by the community, you can be fairly certain that it's correct though.

August 27, 2018

Suppremer

I typed in Il fait beau. Il y a du soleil which should be correct and duo marked me wrong ? Why is that ?

June 11, 2018

MonaLee44

Why is "Il fait beau. Il fait soleil" incorrect?

May 30, 2018

CherylFont1

According to Sitesurf "Il y a " is used when stating what you can sense "du brouillard" fog, "de la pluie" rain, "de la neige" (snow).

Il fait is followed by an adjective "il fait chaud, froid, bon, humide"

September 13, 2018

Galle643361

May be it is rejected because Il fait soleil is commonly used but grammatically incorrect?

July 11, 2018

Lemonwizard

Soleil is a noun (masculine), therefore you need the so called partitive article "du".
Think: in English you could say "There is sun", but you can't say "There is sunny".

skill/fr/Weather-1/tips-and-notes

August 27, 2018

Raeshawn2

I think that il fait beau is correct in saying the weather is beautiful but il fait soleil would be the weather is sun. Im probably wrong.

August 6, 2018

OwenAgnel

It's beautiful weather can also be translated by il fait un temps magnifique!

April 11, 2018

GraemeJeal

It is nice out and it is beautiful weather are both given in separate exercises as translations for il fait beau. They don't really have the same meaning.

May 14, 2018

BizzLizz

In previous lessons "Il y a..." translated to "There is ...". How come it means "It is ... (sunny) " in this sentence?

May 18, 2018

Becca625796

Not 'Le soleil brie' (or something like that)?

March 30, 2018

OwenAgnel

Le soleil brille means the sun is shining.

April 11, 2018

MaximusCrispus

Does "Il y a du beau. Il fait soliel" make grammatical sense?

May 25, 2018

freddy.abraham

Sunny is a verb hence il y a. Beautiful is an adjective hence il fait

June 8, 2018

richshep3

sunny is not a verb. "soliel" is a masc. noun, hence "du"

June 10, 2018

ThierryJut

I think the correct translation would be : "Il fait beau temps. C'est ensoleillé"

June 15, 2018

OwenAgnel

That's a good literal translation but nobody says that in france. We say "il y a du soleil" or a little more formal " il fait un temps ensoleillé"

June 15, 2018

N1CK00

I typed Il fait beau temps Il y a du soleil Wouldn't that be the same translation??

August 27, 2018

weronika1974

Who says 'it is beautiful weather'? That sounds weird...

November 24, 2018

mQSks2TI

I typed in "Il fait beau. Il y a du soleil." Why is "temps" not included?

January 8, 2019

gerararardo

How improper is it to say "les temps est beau"?

January 23, 2019

frank774362

In reality you are not saying sunny, that would be "ensoleille". What your saying is "it is of sun" (soleil). Since sun is a noun.

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.