1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is beautiful weather. It …

"It is beautiful weather. It is sunny."

Translation:Il fait beau. Il y a du soleil.

March 30, 2018

27 Comments


Aby_777

Why isn't it "Il fait beau. Il fait du soleil."?


esther_mcmanus

I have heard 'il fait du soleil' used too. I'd be interested to know why this is wrong!


nicholas_ashley

when talking about the weather in French there are a variety of constructs you can use. Typically the following guidelines apply:

il fait + non weather specific adjective (beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, humide, frais, sec, doux, etc.)

le temps est + weather specific adjective (nuageux, pluvieux, brumeux, etc.)

il y a + article + noun (brouillard, vent, soleil, nuages, averses, etc.)

il + verb (pleurer, neiger, geler, etc)


Nick_Stoian

why can't it be C'est beau temps. Il y du soleil???


princessdeirdre

I typed the same thing in google translate and it ssid it was correct...


Lemonwizard

I occasionally use Google Translator as a second or third instance to check something, but I never use it as my primary source to check whether a translation is correct.
G.T. can translate fairly well, but it's an absolutely terrible proofreader. (If you were in France and were using G.T., people would probably understand you, I think, but you'd still have tons of mistakes in whatever you're saying.)

If you want to continue using G.T. as a primary source for translations, I recommend that you at least switch the input and output language a few times for each sentence and to change your wording at least once as well.

If you see the sign that a translation is checked by the community, you can be fairly certain that it's correct though.


Suppremer

I typed in Il fait beau. Il y a du soleil which should be correct and duo marked me wrong ? Why is that ?


MonaLee44

Why is "Il fait beau. Il fait soleil" incorrect?


CherylFont1

According to Sitesurf "Il y a " is used when stating what you can sense "du brouillard" fog, "de la pluie" rain, "de la neige" (snow).

Il fait is followed by an adjective "il fait chaud, froid, bon, humide"


Galle643361

May be it is rejected because Il fait soleil is commonly used but grammatically incorrect?


Lemonwizard

Soleil is a noun (masculine), therefore you need the so called partitive article "du".
Think: in English you could say "There is sun", but you can't say "There is sunny".

skill/fr/Weather-1/tips-and-notes


Raeshawn2

I think that il fait beau is correct in saying the weather is beautiful but il fait soleil would be the weather is sun. Im probably wrong.


[deactivated user]

    It's beautiful weather can also be translated by il fait un temps magnifique!


GraemeJeal

    It is nice out and it is beautiful weather are both given in separate exercises as translations for il fait beau. They don't really have the same meaning.


BizzLizz

    In previous lessons "Il y a..." translated to "There is ...". How come it means "It is ... (sunny) " in this sentence?


Becca625796

    Not 'Le soleil brie' (or something like that)?


    [deactivated user]

      Le soleil brille means the sun is shining.


MaximusCrispus

      Does "Il y a du beau. Il fait soliel" make grammatical sense?


freddy.abraham

      Sunny is a verb hence il y a. Beautiful is an adjective hence il fait


richshep3

      sunny is not a verb. "soliel" is a masc. noun, hence "du"


ThierryJut

      I think the correct translation would be : "Il fait beau temps. C'est ensoleillé"


      [deactivated user]

        That's a good literal translation but nobody says that in france. We say "il y a du soleil" or a little more formal " il fait un temps ensoleillé"


T_Singh

        I typed Il fait beau temps Il y a du soleil Wouldn't that be the same translation??


weronika1974

        Who says 'it is beautiful weather'? That sounds weird...


popesheev

        I typed in "Il fait beau. Il y a du soleil." Why is "temps" not included?


gerararardo

        How improper is it to say "les temps est beau"?


frank774362

        In reality you are not saying sunny, that would be "ensoleille". What your saying is "it is of sun" (soleil). Since sun is a noun.

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.