1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That glass of water is in th…

"That glass of water is in the kitchen."

Translation:Ce verre d'eau est dans la cuisine.

March 30, 2018

6 Comments


emma829439

Please help! Why isn't it de l'eau?


georgeoftruth
  • verre d'eau = glass of water
  • verre de l'eau = glass of the water

The noun of noun construction always uses the preposition "de" and not partitive articles.


Cecilia203378

Why not cette verre


georgeoftruth

"Un verre" is masculine. It doesn't matter what's in it.


kb2136

Can "ce" be replaced with "ça"?


georgeoftruth

No, because “ça” is a stand alone pronoun. “Ce” here is used as an adjective.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.