"That glass of water is in the kitchen."

Translation:Ce verre d'eau est dans la cuisine.

March 30, 2018

6 Comments


emma829439

Please help! Why isn't it de l'eau?

March 30, 2018

georgeoftruth
  • verre d'eau = glass of water
  • verre de l'eau = glass of the water

The noun of noun construction always uses the preposition "de" and not partitive articles.

March 30, 2018

Cecilia203378

Why not cette verre

July 1, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Un verre" is masculine. It doesn't matter what's in it.

July 1, 2018

kb2136

Can "ce" be replaced with "ça"?

February 24, 2019

georgeoftruth

No, because “ça” is a stand alone pronoun. “Ce” here is used as an adjective.

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.