1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hledám svou tetu."

"Hledám svou tetu."

Translation:I am looking for my aunt.

March 30, 2018

3 Comments


HarryFletc3

Is there any difference between 'I'm looking for' and 'I look for'? I get that the former is more natural, but the is the latter a more accurate translation?


kacenka9

The continuous tense is a better translation. HLEDÁM strongly suggests it is happening right now. I am sure we can come up with a scenario where simple tense could be use with appropriate context but the sentence alone is very much happening right now.


[deactivated user]

    "I am looking for my auntie" was not accepted.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.