"Hledám svou tetu."

Translation:I am looking for my aunt.

March 30, 2018

5 Comments


HarryFletc3

Is there any difference between 'I'm looking for' and 'I look for'? I get that the former is more natural, but the is the latter a more accurate translation?

March 30, 2018

kacenka9

The continuous tense is a better translation. HLEDÁM strongly suggests it is happening right now. I am sure we can come up with a scenario where simple tense could be use with appropriate context but the sentence alone is very much happening right now.

March 30, 2018

SamG972

"I am looking for my auntie" was not accepted.

February 13, 2019

VladaFu

That is expected because it is not among the accepted forms.

February 13, 2019

SamG972

It is relatively common to use auntie in parts of the U.K, as well as the plural - aunties. I would suggest adding it to the accepted forms. Thanks for the work on the Czech tree, it is appreciated, the interaction in these comment sections is particularly useful.

February 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.