"La boisson est du café."

Translation:The drink is coffee.

March 30, 2018

15 Comments


tomaadriana13

i do not understand why we type (du). and i think this phrase is a nonsens

March 30, 2018

Trofaste

In front of any uncountable noun (food, drinks but also love, money, etc.) the meaning of "some" (an undefined quantity of a mass thing) is rendered in French by a partitive article.

There are 3 of them:

  • du (de+le) in front of a masculine noun starting with a consonant sound = du vin, du temps (time), du vent (wind)
  • de la in front of a feminine noun starting with a consonant sound = de la bière, de la chance (luck), de la force (strength)
  • de l' in front of any noun starting with a vowel sound = de l'eau (feminine), de l'argent (masculine).

So, partitive articles are formed with the preposition "de" + a definite article.

March 30, 2018

nien183577

thank you, great explanation

June 15, 2018

Bazookadaver

Agreed. The sudden introduction of du is confusing

April 4, 2018

Gil45083

We drink (of) the coffee

April 1, 2018

Jessi784299

the word boisson sounds like it would be masculine, like poisson, but it's feminine, go figure ! :)

April 1, 2018

VangelisPa1

This phrases confuses me. If I were to ask what is this drink what would the reply be? Café or du café

May 15, 2018

emz5390

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "est" and "et"? Usually "est" sounds something like a short "e" to me and "et" more like a long "a"... but not always... as in this case.

May 16, 2018

zephyr84

There actually is a difference. Technically "est" should rhyme with ê (like the "ai" sound in the English word "air") while "et" should rhyme with é (like the "ai" sound in the English word "aid"). Often though the difference isn't exaggerated by native French speakers so it may be difficult for non-native speakers to tell.

August 13, 2018

nneoma.uche

They sound exactly the same. That's French for ya!

August 1, 2018

AmitVaid3

The drink is (some) coffee!!! Literal translation changes the meaning.

April 11, 2018

Kate_Joy

My sound is not so great. Having abandoned croissant for boisson, on sixth hearing, I then wrote 'et du café'. Is there anything to say this could not be the drink and the coffee. You might say this as a short form of 'the alcoholic drink and the coffee'. Is it grammatically viable, both ways, please.

May 25, 2018

DerekHarper

... and if you don't like it, the door's over there!

September 18, 2018

CRMNLSNT

Considering all the other examples on all 4 levels this one is rather tricky. Usually we learn that "N is a type of drink", not "this particular drink is N". Almost caught me off guard, with all the cafe's and fromage's thrown all over the place.

August 8, 2018

QueW9

Why is boisson drink instead of bois or boit

February 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.