1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La boisson est du café."

"La boisson est du café."

Translation:The drink is coffee.

March 30, 2018

14 Comments


tomaadriana13

i do not understand why we type (du). and i think this phrase is a nonsens


Trofaste

In front of any uncountable noun (food, drinks but also love, money, etc.) the meaning of "some" (an undefined quantity of a mass thing) is rendered in French by a partitive article.

There are 3 of them:

  • du (de+le) in front of a masculine noun starting with a consonant sound = du vin, du temps (time), du vent (wind)
  • de la in front of a feminine noun starting with a consonant sound = de la bière, de la chance (luck), de la force (strength)
  • de l' in front of any noun starting with a vowel sound = de l'eau (feminine), de l'argent (masculine).

So, partitive articles are formed with the preposition "de" + a definite article.


nien183577

thank you, great explanation


Bazookadaver

Agreed. The sudden introduction of du is confusing


Gil45083

We drink (of) the coffee


Jessi784299

the word boisson sounds like it would be masculine, like poisson, but it's feminine, go figure ! :)


VangelisPa1

This phrases confuses me. If I were to ask what is this drink what would the reply be? Café or du café


emz5390

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "est" and "et"? Usually "est" sounds something like a short "e" to me and "et" more like a long "a"... but not always... as in this case.


zephyr84

There actually is a difference. Technically "est" should rhyme with ê (like the "ai" sound in the English word "air") while "et" should rhyme with é (like the "ai" sound in the English word "aid"). Often though the difference isn't exaggerated by native French speakers so it may be difficult for non-native speakers to tell.


nneoma.uche

They sound exactly the same. That's French for ya!


AmitVaid3

The drink is (some) coffee!!! Literal translation changes the meaning.


Kate_Joy

My sound is not so great. Having abandoned croissant for boisson, on sixth hearing, I then wrote 'et du café'. Is there anything to say this could not be the drink and the coffee. You might say this as a short form of 'the alcoholic drink and the coffee'. Is it grammatically viable, both ways, please.


DerekHarper

... and if you don't like it, the door's over there!


QueW9

Why is boisson drink instead of bois or boit

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.