"Hans ist der Bruder von Karl."

Translation:Hans is Karl's brother.

3/30/2018, 4:59:52 PM

34 Comments


Elijah538219

Can someone clear up the difference between 'von' and 'aus' for me, please?

3/30/2018, 4:59:52 PM

stepintime

In this sentence, "von" = "of": "Hans is the brother of Karl". ("Hans is Karl's brother" would actually be "Hans ist Karls Bruder".)

"aus" is basically "out of". (...apart from other meanings like "[turned] off" ("Der Computer ist aus"), but I guess you're referring to "von vs. aus" with regard to location?)

So, normally, to say that somebody/something comes from (i.e., lives in / was born in) a certain place (country, town etc.), you use "aus": "Hans kommt aus Frankfurt." (In some regions people might say "Hans kommt von Frankfurt", but that's not standard German.)

Accordingly, if somebody comes out of e.g. a house or a hole, it's "Er kommt aus dem Haus / dem Loch".

If somebody is coming "from somebody" or "from a meeting", you use "von": "Ich komme vom König" = I just came back from [a talk with] the King, or: the King is sending me [to give you a message]; "Ich komme vom Finanzamt" = I'm with the IRS [and want to talk to you about an issue with your taxes]; "Ich komme gerade von der Konferenz" = I've just been at / I'm coming from the conference. It can sometimes work in a geographical context as well: "Hans kommt von Frankfurt" = Hans is coming over from Frankfurt = the journey Hans is making in order to come here starts in Frankfurt.

The connotation of "von" is generally more about appropriation: "die Frauen aus Berlin" = "the women from Berlin", a group of women who happen to be from Berlin (but could well be somewhere else right now); "die Frauen von Berlin" = "the women of Berlin", the kind of women (collectively speaking) who are typical of Berlin, and an integral part of Berlin (and who are very likely in Berlin right now).

So what you'd usually say is, for example, "der Käse aus Frankreich" (cheese that comes from France, not cheese that "belongs to" France), and "die Wälder/Burgen von Deutschland" (forests/castles don't come from a country, they "belong" to it, because they can't move away) - or better yet, "die Wälder/Burgen Deutschlands", because "von [+ dative]" is, again, really just a substitute for the genitive (like "Bruder von Karl" - "Karls Bruder").

Hope this helps?

3/31/2018, 12:42:52 AM

Eddy3141

Very helpful thank you!!

7/3/2018, 5:18:20 AM

BreannaB1763

Aus means from

4/1/2018, 2:11:08 AM

The_iCONer

More precisely, it is "out [of]".

8/27/2018, 3:49:36 PM

katiemaee

Why is this done in such a complicated way? Is this the only way to say Hans is Karl's brother or is this just an example of how sentences like this are done?

4/6/2018, 10:37:52 AM

stepintime

I'm not sure why Duolingo teaches you the colloquial way of saying this (with dative case, like "der Hund von dem Mann" = the dog of the man). The standard way is simply the genitive: "Hans ist Karls Bruder" = "Hans is Karl's brother"; "der Hund des Mannes" = "the man's dog".

5/14/2018, 12:37:23 PM

The_iCONer

That is exactly how I would have said the discussion's sentence, and for one reason: because it is concise and less verbose.

8/27/2018, 3:53:13 PM

Will709432

... Because we're learning dative preps here not genitive

11/12/2018, 7:06:14 PM

MohamedYas157679

Is"Hans ist Karl's Bruder " right

4/12/2018, 4:08:16 PM

stepintime

No apostrophe: "Karls Bruder". Apart from that, it's correct.

There's no apostrophe to indicate genitive in German, only to show where a letter (or several) is left out: "Wie geht's dir?" = "Wie geht es dir?"

In Germany you sometimes see apostrophes e.g. in names of small businesses, but that's wrong; e.g. "Anna's kleine Kneipe" instead of "Annas kleine Kneipe" ("Anna's Little Pub"). Don't let them confuse you. They're called "fool's apostrophe" ("Deppenapostroph") for a reason. ;-)

5/14/2018, 12:44:53 PM

JayanthVarmaB

Dankeschön. Diese Antwort hilft mir.

1/11/2019, 9:36:00 AM

The-German-Hit

Wouldn't 'Hans is the brother of Karl' do? Should I report it?

8/2/2018, 2:01:38 PM

Eddy3141

I think that should be accepted

8/5/2018, 2:29:06 PM

Marian150342

‘Hans is the brother of Karl’ is accepted at 11/09/18. Oh dear, just noticed, 9/11 anniversary, just noticed, R.I.P.

9/11/2018, 8:36:26 PM

jimmythede

Why is it wrong the following? Hans is the brother of Karl

9/11/2018, 2:36:04 PM

SparklyYimYam

I think that should be accepted and that it has been reported. Duo is weird sometimes.

9/11/2018, 5:24:21 PM

aminlica

"Hans ist bruder mit karl" Is it correct?

12/31/2018, 4:00:29 AM

Marian150342

No. That is the same as saying ‘Hans is brother with Karl’ which is bad English as well as bad German. Two errors: lacks the definite article and uses ‘mit’ instead of ‘von’.

12/31/2018, 9:43:51 AM

IshanSahu3

No it is not but hans is karls brouther

1/12/2019, 5:15:02 PM

amadoukone

Why isn't it "Den Bruder"? Isn't Burder the object of the sentence, so it should be accusative case?

4/8/2018, 3:39:50 AM

Chasem47

The "to be" verb does not assign accusative case, so it is nominative

5/21/2018, 2:12:03 AM

pmullen1954

I love this rule...

10/2/2018, 9:33:12 PM

SparklyYimYam

I got the sentence correct but somehow managed to misspell 'Hans' and it was marked incorrect.... :-(

7/26/2018, 5:11:45 PM

christophe590430

Why der? Not den? That's akkusativ I think

9/16/2018, 10:18:04 AM

zubairinx

Are Proper Nouns gender neutral? Why not “Vom” instead of “Von”???

11/16/2018, 4:41:41 PM

Will709432

I'm no expert but I'd say it's because it's "Karl' not 'the Karl', so why would it be von dem?

11/16/2018, 5:04:05 PM

zubairinx

Good point, mate. Actually I haven't thought about it that way.

11/16/2018, 7:01:58 PM

TylerFosdi

Waurm nicht "Hans brother is Karl"?

12/18/2018, 9:09:00 PM

Marian150342

I suppose it has the same meaning, they are seemingly both brothers, but it doesn’t translate exactly. And you are missing an apostrophe and possibly another ‘s’ also. Possessive case.

12/19/2018, 12:12:54 AM

IshanSahu3

Are there some more name like jack,ronal and jhon

1/12/2019, 5:13:15 PM

stanokalman1978

please Duo, its possible to do something with that still repeating of the same sentences in practicing of lessons in the level five? Because its crazy to still repeating that Hans is Kalr´s borther, or Eggs with chesse and Pants with flowers. All lesson til tle level five was good, but that practice is boring, really. Use more examples please.

9/4/2018, 9:42:43 AM

John85361

There should be no apostrophe in the English either.

8/14/2018, 4:41:46 PM

John85361

Sorry that's wrong

8/14/2018, 4:46:19 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.