"I left after we ate."

Translation:Je suis partie après que nous avons mangé.

March 30, 2018

10 Comments


AlastairTh6

why do you need "que"?

August 28, 2018

CR.Olivia

And why do you need "que"?

January 21, 2019

AngelGee4

Duo knows I am a girl. This is so exciting.

July 25, 2018

Randy286127

Partie?

March 30, 2018

Trofaste

You mean why is it "partie" instead of "parti"? It agrees in gender, so in this sentence if the speaker is female, it will be "partie", and if the speaker is male, it will be "parti". Both are accepted in translation from English to French, of course.

March 30, 2018

Randy286127

Thanks. I must have made another error then, because I entered "parti" and was marked incorrect, even though the "parti" was underlined. But, not a problem, because you've confirmed my understanding.

March 30, 2018

Trofaste

That's not unlikely, Duo's algorithm is notorious for underlining the wrong word!

March 30, 2018

FabulousFabio

it is "ayons" instead of "avons"

April 9, 2018

Trofaste

"nous ayons mangé" is the subjunctive past, "après que" is followed by indicative.

April 10, 2018

DanielAlcivarM

En latam decimos "indio comido, indio ido"

October 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.