1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I left after we ate."

"I left after we ate."

Translation:Je suis partie après que nous avons mangé.

March 30, 2018

10 Comments


AlastairTh6

why do you need "que"?


CR.Olivia

And why do you need "que"?


AngelGee4

Duo knows I am a girl. This is so exciting.


Trofaste

You mean why is it "partie" instead of "parti"? It agrees in gender, so in this sentence if the speaker is female, it will be "partie", and if the speaker is male, it will be "parti". Both are accepted in translation from English to French, of course.


Randy286127

Thanks. I must have made another error then, because I entered "parti" and was marked incorrect, even though the "parti" was underlined. But, not a problem, because you've confirmed my understanding.


Trofaste

That's not unlikely, Duo's algorithm is notorious for underlining the wrong word!


FabulousFabio

it is "ayons" instead of "avons"


Trofaste

"nous ayons mangé" is the subjunctive past, "après que" is followed by indicative.


DanielAlcivarM

En latam decimos "indio comido, indio ido"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.