1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She was looking for a book w…

"She was looking for a book when I arrived."

Translation:Elle cherchait un livre quand je suis arrivée.

March 30, 2018

12 Comments


le-petit-singe

Why is "Elle cherchait un livre quand je suis arrivé" not acceptable?

Am I not allowed to be male? Or does arrivée have to agree with the first subject for some obscure reason?


Trofaste

Oversight, added it now. Thanks!


SMCG9

Still not accepting "arrivé*?


Trofaste

It sometimes takes a few hours (up to two or three days) for the changes to actually show. Unfortunately, there's not much we can do about it except wait and be patient...

But if it still doesn't accept it after the 5th of April, please take a screenshot and post it here.


Ariaflame

It definitely works now.


Felix_2018

Why is 'Elle cherchait un livre quand j'arrivais' not right? Thx!


Ariaflame

Because arriving is not an ongoing action, it's something that happened a single completed time in this context. A lot of the imperfect is like this, you get all the imperfect describing all the things that were going on until some specific thing happened and that specific thing which has a definite end is in the passé composé


Louradour5

and what about " Elle cherchait un livre quand j'arrivai", simple past is the same as passé composé in that case ?


BrianC512805

'Pour un livre' not accepted!


georgeoftruth

Yes. Please don't use "pour" with "chercher" to mean “to look for”. That preposition “for” is only in English.


FlorianO.

Why is "Elle cherchait un livre lorsque je suis arrivé." not correct?

I must admit I am not quite sure about the correct usage of lorsque, but can't it be used as "when" outside of questions?


Louradour5

Pour moi c'est correct en français.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.