"She was looking for a book when I arrived."

Translation:Elle cherchait un livre quand je suis arrivée.

March 30, 2018

12 Comments


le-petit-singe

Why is "Elle cherchait un livre quand je suis arrivé" not acceptable?

Am I not allowed to be male? Or does arrivée have to agree with the first subject for some obscure reason?

March 30, 2018

Trofaste

Oversight, added it now. Thanks!

March 30, 2018

SMCG9

Still not accepting "arrivé*?

March 31, 2018

Trofaste

It sometimes takes a few hours (up to two or three days) for the changes to actually show. Unfortunately, there's not much we can do about it except wait and be patient...

But if it still doesn't accept it after the 5th of April, please take a screenshot and post it here.

March 31, 2018

Ariaflame

It definitely works now.

January 9, 2019

Felix_2018

Why is 'Elle cherchait un livre quand j'arrivais' not right? Thx!

August 11, 2018

Ariaflame

Because arriving is not an ongoing action, it's something that happened a single completed time in this context. A lot of the imperfect is like this, you get all the imperfect describing all the things that were going on until some specific thing happened and that specific thing which has a definite end is in the passé composé

January 9, 2019

Louradour5

and what about " Elle cherchait un livre quand j'arrivai", simple past is the same as passé composé in that case ?

February 4, 2019

BrianC512805

'Pour un livre' not accepted!

January 24, 2019

georgeoftruth

Yes. Please don't use "pour" with "chercher" to mean “to look for”. That preposition “for” is only in English.

January 24, 2019

FlorianO.

Why is "Elle cherchait un livre lorsque je suis arrivé." not correct?

I must admit I am not quite sure about the correct usage of lorsque, but can't it be used as "when" outside of questions?

February 10, 2019

Louradour5

Pour moi c'est correct en français.

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.