1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où se cache le renard ?"

" se cache le renard ?"

Translation:Where is the fox hiding?

March 30, 2018

4 Comments


dfwgator

Que dit le renard ?


MitchellHundred

It's a reflexive verb, meaning it's something the subject does to itself. "Où cache le renard ?" would mean that the fox is hiding something other than itself, like food, but since no object other than the fox is mentioned we must assume that the fox is hiding itself.


SakrajitGh

The pronunciation of "cache" is misleading. I heard it "caisse"!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.