"Est-ce qu'il va geler la nuit prochaine ?"

Translation:Is it going to freeze tonight?

March 30, 2018

15 Comments


Irene253410

Doesn't la nuit prochaine mean tomorrow night?

March 30, 2018

Trofaste

Nope. You can think of it as "the night following the current moment", which is, of course, tonight.

March 30, 2018

Dacia.Myst

Couldn't you also say "the next night" to mean that? Because "the next night" that will come after the current moment is after all "tonight." :)

July 26, 2018

n6zs

In English, we would not say "the next night" to mean "tonight", even though it may seem logical, as if to say "the night that will come next". It just isn't said that way.

August 5, 2018

CR.Olivia

n6zs....are you a native English speaker (just curious : ) ...you used "we") or a native french speaker? Aug. 13, 2018

August 13, 2018

n6zs

It's understood to mean the night in closest proximity to the current time, i.e., tonight.

August 5, 2018

amharris1962

"Prochaine" means next, doesn't it. Why isn't "cette" used here?

April 25, 2018

Trofaste

It does, but "la nuit prochaine" means "tonight". "cette nuit" is also perfectly correct and accepted.

April 27, 2018

CR.Olivia

Ce soir okay?

August 13, 2018

Trofaste

"ce soir" is "this evening", which isn't quite the same thing. But since "tonight" in English is often used with a similar meaning, it's accepted.

March 12, 2019

amharris1962

"Cette nuit" is not accepted.

March 11, 2019

Trofaste

What was your entire answer and what type of exercise was it?

March 12, 2019

Zaphryn

Then how do you actually say "the next night" if this means tonight?

September 22, 2018

amharris1962

I thought "ce soir" meant tonight.

November 24, 2018

TrevorTeed

Suppose it was nighttime when this question was posed? Would it then refer to the following night?

April 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.