1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce qu'il va geler la nuiā€¦

"Est-ce qu'il va geler la nuit prochaine ?"

Translation:Is it going to freeze tonight?

March 30, 2018

15 Comments


Irene253410

Doesn't la nuit prochaine mean tomorrow night?


Trofaste

Nope. You can think of it as "the night following the current moment", which is, of course, tonight.


Dacia.Myst

Couldn't you also say "the next night" to mean that? Because "the next night" that will come after the current moment is after all "tonight." :)


n6zs

In English, we would not say "the next night" to mean "tonight", even though it may seem logical, as if to say "the night that will come next". It just isn't said that way.


CR.Olivia

n6zs....are you a native English speaker (just curious : ) ...you used "we") or a native french speaker? Aug. 13, 2018


n6zs

It's understood to mean the night in closest proximity to the current time, i.e., tonight.


amharris1962

"Prochaine" means next, doesn't it. Why isn't "cette" used here?


Trofaste

It does, but "la nuit prochaine" means "tonight". "cette nuit" is also perfectly correct and accepted.


CR.Olivia

Ce soir okay?


Trofaste

"ce soir" is "this evening", which isn't quite the same thing. But since "tonight" in English is often used with a similar meaning, it's accepted.


amharris1962

"Cette nuit" is not accepted.


Trofaste

What was your entire answer and what type of exercise was it?


Zaphryn

Then how do you actually say "the next night" if this means tonight?


amharris1962

I thought "ce soir" meant tonight.


TrevorTeed

Suppose it was nighttime when this question was posed? Would it then refer to the following night?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.