"It is cool and it is windy."

Translation:Il fait frais et il y a du vent.

March 30, 2018

32 Comments


DeanJayson

Why not "il y a du frais et il fait vent"?

March 30, 2018

maialeaf

Some notes I took when I learned weather: *il y a du, il, il fait, le temps est - these mean "the weather/it is"

il y a du - turns a noun into a condition, means "it is _y" (ex. soleil=sun, il y a du soleil=it is sunny)

il - in weather, "il" means "it is ____ing" (ex. neige=snow, il neige=it is snowing)

il fait - used for temperature (froid, chaud, etc)

le temps est - more literally translated (for words like humide and nuageux)

I'm not entirely sure as French isn't my first language, but I've used these notes a lot and they never failed me, though I don't know if I explained it that well. Hopefully I did!

April 10, 2018

Kayla283826

Great answer! Better than any french professor has ever explained to me

January 13, 2019

Trofaste

"il y a" and "il fait" aren't interchangeable. For "it is cool/cold/hot" you use "il fait" and for "it is windy" you use "il y a du vent". That's just how it works and I'm afraid you just have to learn it.

March 30, 2018

Francie572274

This explanation makes sense, but I have heard both "il y a du vent" and "il fait du vent" for years. In fact, many French textbooks use the phrase "Il fait du vent' when teaching the weather.

April 10, 2018

Trofaste

It seems that a lot of textbooks forgot to update, unfortunately. See the discussion here.

April 10, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Robert and Larousse give both il fait du vent and il y a du vent. This must be an exception.

October 26, 2018

rachelmackeyd

That is just the way it works but there is no need to be rude to people who are doing their best to learn.

December 14, 2018

Trofaste

I apologise if my comment came across as rude, that was definitely not the intent. Is there something specific you felt was rude that I could change?

December 14, 2018

nicholas_ashley

when talking about the weather in French there are a variety of constructs you can use. Typically the following guidelines apply:

il fait + non weather specific adjective (beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, humide, frais, sec, doux, etc.)

le temps est + weather specific adjective (nuageux, pluvieux, brumeux, etc.)

il y a + article + noun (brouillard, vent, soleil, nuages, averses, etc.)

il + verb (pleurer, neiger, geler, etc)

January 24, 2019

CarrieLenz2

Would 'il y a' relate to wind, snow, and rain, while 'Il fait' relates to temperature, like cool, hot, cold?

April 8, 2018

Lrtward

il y a + noun il y a du vent
il fait + adjective il fait froid
il + verb il pleut

August 8, 2018

Trofaste

Nope, "It is snowing/raining" is just "Il neige/pleut". Talking about French weather is just inconsistent with little logic, unfortunately.

April 8, 2018

AmitVaid3

Can someone tell me about this in detail: Il fait frais et venteux.

Why is venteux used?

April 13, 2018

Forest852662

Does frais not mean fresh? A synonym?

April 26, 2018

Summerstor5

Fresh, cool

April 29, 2018

kkk-kkmk-kk2

Couldn't it be "Il fait frais et il fait du vent?"

That's how I was taught.

May 19, 2018

Lrtward

Please see Trofaste's response to Francie572274

August 8, 2018

RephaelCon

why is it "il fait frais et venteaux"? Where did the eaux come from?

June 4, 2018

Lothar462604

I wrote "Il y a du vent et il fait frais" why is that wrong?

June 28, 2018

Lrtward

Because "Il y a du vent" does not mean "It is cool."
"Il fait frais" does not mean "It is windy".

The computer has no way to tell whether you know which is which if you do not put them in order.

August 8, 2018

Maria.Learning

Il fait froid et il y a du vent.-was wrong,why?

July 12, 2018

wales48

Froid is cold, frais means cool, or a little cool outside. So il fait froid = it is cold il fait frais - it is cool (out) . Hope it makes sense now ;)

July 12, 2018

madi889333

Um wouldn't it be "C'est" as well because the literally translates to it is.

July 20, 2018

Lrtward

No, the French don't use "C'est" for weather, any more than English speaking people say "It makes cold outside!"

August 8, 2018

gelsominot

I have a question that may seem irrelevant but it's really itching my brain. how do you distinguish "Il y a du vent" from "Il y a du vin"?

August 22, 2018

alaisL

Why is the answer here "Il fait frais et il y a du vent.", but the correction I got is "Il fait frais et venteux."? Then after finishing a few more items until the question went back to this so I can continue on to the next level, I entered "Il fait frais et venteux.", but it still marked me wrong and the correction went back to what's written here, "Il fait frais et il y a du vent.". Happened twice now.

I get how "Il fait frais et il y a du vent." is right. I'm just really confused why it gave me a different correction the first time, but still marked me wrong when I followed it.

August 27, 2018

Eannya

Qual a diferen├ža entre "il fait froid" (it is cold) and " Il fait frais" (it is cool)

January 24, 2019

gabriel.fe825883

What's the difference between frais and froid?

March 14, 2019

Trofaste

The same as between "cool" and "cold" in English.

March 14, 2019

Mark695841

Surely it actually reads; it is cool and there is some wind. Not very helpful

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.