1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mám maso pro mámu."

"Mám maso pro mámu."

Translation:I have the meat for Mom.

March 30, 2018

11 Comments


Alun612958

Mum is cooking a roast dinner, and asked me to go to the shops to buy some meat. Mám maso pro mamu. What is ridiculous about that?


Makevil

this course never ceases to surprise me with ridiculous sentences...


VladaFu

Looks like you have never seen textbooks for the Czech first grade of the primary school.

pic


nueby

We must add "mísa" to the course. Máma má mísu masa. Máminu mísu masa máme my. Tátova teta tam táhne tu těžkou tašku tužek.


AgnusOinas

Tato teta tuto tetu tahá.

Nesnese se se sestrou.

U řiti ti tiká budík.

Or how about: Scvrnkls!


nueby

We are able to trick the system into adding the sister sentence, but it would visibly expose the perfective verb in the present meaning.


AgnusOinas

It's weird isn't it.... it's like a colloquial replacement of the imperfective "nesnáší".


BoneheadBass

Oh, yeah, that last one's definitely a keeper...


davidsamuelps

Did you ever learn any other language? There is nothing ridiculous to it.


Leo970566

I am curious about the english translation - is Mom really written in capitals at the end of the sentence?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.