1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La Chine et le Vietnam sont …

"La Chine et le Vietnam sont des pays asiatiques."

Translation:China and Vietnam are Asian countries.

March 30, 2018

8 Comments


Agonisti

China is feminine and Vietnam is masculine... wat?


CJ.Dennis

"livre" is masculine and "pomme" is feminine, what?

Surely by now you know that French is a gendered language, and the genders are mostly randomly assigned.


TheHandShand

Not sure why this is in this thread.

But anyway, there IS a feminine version of the noun livre which means 'a pound'. In terms of weight as well as the currency.


casperdewith

To determine with quite some certainty whether a country is masculine or feminine, check: if the last letter is an ‘e’, it's probably feminine. Except « le Mexique » and a few others.


Kate_Joy

The male voice seems to add another syllable, Viet a nam, phonetically. Is this usual?


Frigooss

No, it isn't. In French, you say 'Vietnam' and not something like 'Vietenam'


GraemeSarg

Isn't the official French name still Viêt Nam ? It can't be all that long since Vietnam stopped being classified as slang!

I any case Viêt Nam should be accepted.


_M_M_.

The French language wikipedia agrees with you: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vi%C3%AAt_Nam

Larousse as well:
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/Vietnam/622629

They should change the preferred answer here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.