"La Chine et le Vietnam sont des pays asiatiques."

Translation:China and Vietnam are Asian countries.

March 30, 2018

5 Comments


Agonisti

China is feminine and Vietnam is masculine... wat?

April 3, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"livre" is masculine and "pomme" is feminine, what?

Surely by now you know that French is a gendered language, and the genders are mostly randomly assigned.

May 4, 2018

TheHandShand

Not sure why this is in this thread.

But anyway, there IS a feminine version of the noun livre which means 'a pound'. In terms of weight as well as the currency.

October 15, 2018

Wmconlon

I prefer the traditional spelling Viet Nam.

June 1, 2018

Kate_Joy

The male voice seems to add another syllable, Viet a nam, phonetically. Is this usual?

July 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.