1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Very good!"

"Very good!"

Translation:太好了!

March 30, 2018

7 Comments


Patrick_Dark

I think a simple "很好!" should also be accepted here. In isolation, this would be translated as "Very good! "


big_jiggins

Each of the characters individually do equate to "very good", but when put together i believe it becomes "It's good", because 很 is used for adjectives.


YimmyYams

Is "非常好了" an acceptable way of saying this?


AlexanderG584284

I think 非常 is a next step up. Higher degree.


Kovac031

When I hear of "very good" I only ever think 很好 ... wouldn't 太好了 be more like "too good"?


Nevin711542

Yes, but in Chinese 'too' can be used for both positive and negative whereas in English it is usually reserved for negative excess. You can see the dilemma in translation.


Lukasz537165

Too good, or "so good!" I think the same

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.