1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles voient leurs quatre gr…

"Elles voient leurs quatre grands-parents."

Translation:They see their four grandparents.

March 30, 2018

21 Comments


Wmconlon

When I try "They are seeing their four grandparents" I am told the correct answer is "They can see their four grandparents."

I don't get how 'can see' could be correct.

I am curious about 'are seeing' in this context. In english, it would have the sense of rendez-vous, such as if the kids were away for the weekend with the grandparents. That is different of course than just setting eyes on them.

Would this French phrase be used in both contexts?


evbvd

Exactly my question, asked clearly and kindly. Merci!


LeeBrownst1

Reported 20 April 2018.


GabeDC

The same just happened to me. Thanks for calling attention to it. I'll report it, too (30 April 2018).


Tom419655

Still being rejected 14 Aug 2018. Reported again.


StanYen

I am guessing that it's marked wrong because in English "they are seeing their grandparents" is more idiomatic and implies that they are visiting their grandparents, not just "seeing" them, say, off in the distance.


Shirlgirl007

Why can this not be the singular version.. elle voit, as the oral sounds the same?


Jeannette605535

I agree. And I wanted to report it, but it does not give me the choice to say "my answer should be accepted". "Elle voit leur quatre grand-parents" should be acceptable. She could be at a school event, seeing the four grandparents of her sibling friends.


Tom419655

It will always have to be "leurs" since there are plural (exactly 4) grandparents mentioned.


ShenzyMarr

If it was singular it would've been "Elle voit ses.." the "leurs" indicates that its plural, and correct me if I'm wrong


AlejandraV14298

Well, those grandparents may not be hers, but the grandparents of other people. She may be a doctor at an old-people's care home, for example


MonsieurZa

That is very counterintuitive isn't it ?


[deactivated user]

    I'm mildly disappointed there isn't a version of this sentence with "cinq".


Leslie483050

    Which form of the present tense is "they can see"?

    And why is that one of the translations of the above sentence without further context of the act of seeing the grandparents?

    Simple present: They see.

    Present progressive: They are seeing.

    Present emphatic: They do see.

    I thought "can" functions are a modal verb, but I don't get that usage in this context and in the lesson on Families, level 3.


judith57957

    if they can see shouldn’t it be ils pouvent voir? I don’t get it.


judith57957

    how do you get “can see” out of “voient”. Shouldn’t it be “pouvent voir”? August 17 2018; this should have been corrected by now.


arandaneri

    "They see their four grandparents" was marked as correct Oct 11th 2018.


BMTDumas1

    This really is confusing, as in many DL translations the fact that someone is 'doing' is perfectly acceptable. In this case - "they are seeing their four grandparents" is both present case and makes more sense. The notion of "they see their four..." raises the notion that these four people are coming up the road together.


Rafay_au

    My answer was "They are seeing their four grandparent." and it was marked wrong. The answer given was "They see their four grandparents." Reported it on 20/02/2019.


jorge.a.me1

    "They are seeing..." was marked incorrect. Reported 02/22/19

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.