"Je cherchais dans mes dossiers quand je suis tombé sur cette photo."

Translation:I was searching my files when I came across this photo.

March 30, 2018

20 Comments


fugrank

I think "I was searching my files when I stumbled upon this photo" should be accepted. It seems somewhat closer idiomatically as well.

March 30, 2018

joel.fr

I tried all sorts of variations. I reported it too.

August 25, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Would anyone know why "I was looking in my files when I came across this photo" is disallowed? 2018-05-06

In the same lesson (Past imperfect, crown level 2), «Je cherchais ce sac» was translated as "I was looking for that bag". So I'm wondering why "looking" is allowed there, but not here.

I did report it, but am uncertain if it will be accepted.

Thanks!

May 6, 2018

biscuitamericain

I agree, and reported it

July 13, 2018

fionagirl6

Me too, reported also

August 17, 2018

joel.fr

Yeah, "looking" translates too. This one really needs some updates. It seems like it has one acceptable translation - while there are all sorts.

August 25, 2018

La_Mariette

Agreed. "Looking in your files" for something and "searching your files" for something means exactly the same thing. Reported 10 November 2018.

November 10, 2018

MarkHolden8

I was going to let this go, but then the stubborn in me took hold. There was another sentence in this group which used "Je cherchais" and when I entered "I was searching..." because I'd already fallen foul of this particular sentence (having used "...when I found..." instead of "...came across...") I was given an alternative featuring the option I was looking. So coming back to this sentence I write the complete answer "I was looking through my files when I came across this photo" thinking (win!) and then I get kicked back because I haven't used "searching". WHY? If "looking" is good in one place (in a similar use of the verb "chercher") why isn't it appropriate here.
In this particular context "looking" and "searching" are interchangeable....

August 13, 2018

Tobylenoir

Just a minor thing to ask but is "I was searching through my files" in English also said as "Je cherchais dans mes dossiers" in French? Or is there a more correct way of saying that in French?

September 7, 2018

fishedout

Right...I tried, "I was looking in my files when I came upon this photo." It corrected looking to searching, which I can understand, but it changed upon to across, which seemed like a mistake to me.

October 20, 2018

judith57957

wouldn’t it be more natural to say “I was searching through my files” rather than "I was searching my files.” (Actually, a native English speaker would be more likely to say, "I was looking through my files.”)

October 29, 2018

JoyceGee1

That's what I put and was marked wrong.

March 10, 2019

Seenoff

"I was searching in my files when I came upon this photo" What in God's name is wrong with that?

November 12, 2018

Lizzie898860

Surely “I was looking in my files ...” is allowed? Et si non, pourquoi non ? Merci !

November 15, 2018

KateMcCabe4

I was looking in my files when I came across this photo was not accepted on Nov 26,2018.

November 26, 2018

werekitty

Why not "I fell onto this photo"? I put it through google translate and it gave the same results.

January 14, 2019

EileenMcAl2

Why is "....I came across this photograph" incorrect? "Photo" is after all only an abbreviated form of "photograph"

January 18, 2019

itKFbGYV

Comment écrire correctement les mots nécessaires ne figurent pas?

May 8, 2019

itKFbGYV

le mot my ne figure pas

May 8, 2019

itKFbGYV

le mot my ne figure

May 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.