1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les enfants appellent le che…

"Les enfants appellent le cheval."

Translation:The children are calling the horse.

March 30, 2018

11 Comments


Tilo_K

“The children are calling for the horse” was not accepted, but why?


AshtonxJ

"Kids" should be accepted.


JeffreyD.

Duolingo considers "kids" as informal (slang) opposed to the direct translation "children"! "Gamin" would be used for "kid".


stripedkitty

'Kid' is often accepted however. It was once explained in a discussion that in that particular case, 'kid' was not accepted because of the formal nature of the sentence itself. This is not a formal sentence. It should be allowed or disallowed across the board. I like to write a lazy 'kid' and move on because typing 'children' is a lot more work! ;D


nicole.nel

Just like "child" and "kid" are different words in English, "enfant" and "gamin" are different words in French. Yes, they have the same meaning, but they're different words.


liddy142627

I have the same problem


Honeysett

I, too, have that question.


Tilo_K

Which problem are you referring to? Please use the reply function to reply to a post which you want to refer to.


Albertvand8

Slow version sounds like 'un' cheval, but is interpreted as 'le' cheval...??


Clembone

Maybe, but only a guess, 'Les enfants appellent pour le cheval'? If you know please let me know


lavenders_pink

may only be me, but i hear a slight 'L' at the start of 'appellent' it just throws me off.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.