"Les enfants appellent le cheval."

Translation:The children are calling the horse.

March 30, 2018

11 Comments


Tilo_K

“The children are calling for the horse” was not accepted, but why?

June 6, 2018

AshtonJC

"Kids" should be accepted.

March 30, 2018

JeffreyD.

Duolingo considers "kids" as informal (slang) opposed to the direct translation "children"! "Gamin" would be used for "kid".

March 31, 2018

stripedkitty

'Kid' is often accepted however. It was once explained in a discussion that in that particular case, 'kid' was not accepted because of the formal nature of the sentence itself. This is not a formal sentence. It should be allowed or disallowed across the board. I like to write a lazy 'kid' and move on because typing 'children' is a lot more work! ;D

April 6, 2018

nicole.nel

Just like "child" and "kid" are different words in English, "enfant" and "gamin" are different words in French. Yes, they have the same meaning, but they're different words.

December 4, 2018

liddy142627

I have the same problem

July 16, 2018

Honeysett

I, too, have that question.

September 30, 2018

Tilo_K

Which problem are you referring to? Please use the reply function to reply to a post which you want to refer to.

September 30, 2018

Albertvand8

Slow version sounds like 'un' cheval, but is interpreted as 'le' cheval...??

August 7, 2018

Clembone

Maybe, but only a guess, 'Les enfants appellent pour le cheval'? If you know please let me know

September 3, 2018

lavenders_pink

may only be me, but i hear a slight 'L' at the start of 'appellent' it just throws me off.

September 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.