1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les pattes et le museau sont…

"Les pattes et le museau sont blancs."

Translation:The paws and the snout are white.

March 30, 2018

29 Comments


Regney

In English, it's very common to omit the second the. E.g., The paws and snout are white. (I didn't want to report it without the ability to explain why I was reporting it.)
Merci! :0)


roOodie

I put "The paws and muzzle are white" and it was accepted.


pierrepichot

I put oaws and muzzle and it wss NOT accepted


ClassiDuo

Maybe it's related to the fact that the second occurrence of the definite article in French is a different form?


sharoneus

How to know when pattes means legs (as in, "the fly has six legs") or paws?


n6zs

"Pattes" may be any of several terms in English, generally "paws" if that word is appropriate to the animal. But a fly does not have "paws" so we would say legs. Feet also works. Not all the correct alternatives had been included although I have just added them. Context is a factor and as usual, here we have none except that it is some kind of animal that has un museau.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

If someone hasn't already said this to you today: Thank you!!


jolynnedougherty

Hear! Hear! and these new animal lessons are really just wonderful. I am enjoying the vocabulary particularly, but Gallicisms is so helpful. You all did a great job with the additions to the tree.


InvertedGo

Would "hooves" work as well then?


Regney

Love it! "Sabot" also means "clog/wooden shoe," and is at the root of the word "sabotage." :0)


ALLintolearning3

This seems funny to me, because I always picture a snout on a pig. Yet, a pig doesn't have paws.... I would say: "The feet and the snout are white." for a pig or "The paws and the nose are white." for a dog.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/snout

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/muzzle

I might use the word "muzzle" for a horse, but it can be mistaken for something that goes over the nose of a dog to prevent biting (muselière) and I personally wouldn't use “muzzle” for a dog.


MarkHolden8

If "museau" is accepted as muzzle elsewhere, why not here? I wouldn't think of using "snout" in a million years Most animals (including dogs) have a muzzle.


Mike112459

le museau means muzzle as well as snout so why not accept it?


lulularosa

So, I think we just learned that if a feminine noun and a masculine noun are modified by the same adjective that adjective is in the masculine. Thank you, to our clever teachers. Are there exceptions to this rule?


Taba950

This is a general sentance and do not refer to a specific animal. Not all of the paws are white.


ALLintolearning3

Why not? There is nothing to indicate that only some of the paws are white. In French, “pattes” can refer to any animal feet, but in English we have different words depending on the animal.


GScottOliver

I think perhaps Taba's point was that this should be translated with the articles—"The paws…are white"—rather than as a general statement—"Paws…are white."

Timor mortis conturbat me. 2020-04-17


roOodie

It might refer to a specific animal.


Steve762689

I struggle to hear the word "et." Is it a continuation of the end of the previous word "pattes?"


ALLintolearning3

It may sound like that to you since “pattes” has no sound after t then the t of “et” is not pronounced.


Steve762689

Thank you very much. That is exactly right. Hopefully it will help me with some of the other sounds which I struggle with. Have a lingot.


ALLintolearning3

To further confuse you, in a sentence in which there is no vowel sound after “pattes”, some French people will add a schwa sound at the end of the word and others will still stop at t. This is a natural variation within the language and may be a natural flow to help when it is followed by another consonant.


GScottOliver

Yes, "Mathieu", the male text-to-speech voice, does this.


roOodie

I think it's sorta (sort of) like "wanna" (want to) and "gonna" (going to) in English. Small words are barely pronounced, especially in rapid spontaneous speech. Native listeners don't even notice this because they automatically fill in the missing words as they listen, but beginners are unable to do this.


BaiShann

Being pedantic for a moment: In this French sentence, the masculine form of 'white' is used, even though the first noun, pattes is feminine. Are there any rules as when to use the masculine or the feminine forms of the adjective in these circumstances?


ALLintolearning3

Any group with at least one masculine noun uses the masculine plural. The feminine plural is used for an all feminine group.


RichardSus4

I put paws and muzzle but not accepted


ALLintolearning3

"The paws and the muzzle are white." should pass but might need to be reported if not.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.