1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les pattes et le museau sont…

"Les pattes et le museau sont blancs."

Translation:The paws and the snout are white.

March 30, 2018

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

sharoneus

How to know when pattes means legs (as in, "the fly has six legs") or paws?

March 30, 2018

n6zs

"Pattes" may be any of several terms in English, generally "paws" if that word is appropriate to the animal. But a fly does not have "paws" so we would say legs. Feet also works. Not all the correct alternatives had been included although I have just added them. Context is a factor and as usual, here we have none except that it is some kind of animal that has un museau.

April 5, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

If someone hasn't already said this to you today: Thank you!!

April 5, 2018

jolynnedougherty

Hear! Hear! and these new animal lessons are really just wonderful. I am enjoying the vocabulary particularly, but Gallicisms is so helpful. You all did a great job with the additions to the tree.

April 22, 2018

InvertedGo

Would "hooves" work as well then?

March 19, 2019

Regney

Love it! "Sabot" also means "clog/wooden shoe," and is the root of the word "sabotage." :0)

March 20, 2019

ALLintolearning3

This seems funny to me, because I always picture a snout on a pig. Yet, a pig doesn't have paws.... I would say: "The feet and the snout are white." for a pig or "The paws and the nose are white." for a dog.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/snout

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/muzzle

I might use the word "muzzle" for a horse, but it can be mistaken for something that goes over the nose of a dog to prevent biting (muselière) and I personally wouldn't use “muzzle” for a dog.

August 2, 2018

Regney

In English, it's very common to omit the second the. E.g., The paws and snout are white. (I didn't want to report it without the ability to explain why I was reporting it.)
Merci! :0)

May 4, 2018

Roody-Roo

I put "The paws and muzzle are white" and it was accepted.

April 4, 2019

Mike112459

le museau means muzzle as well as snout so why not accept it?

March 18, 2019

MarkHolden8

If "museau" is accepted as muzzle elsewhere, why not here? I wouldn't think of using "snout" in a million years Most animals (including dogs) have a muzzle.

August 19, 2018

Taba950

This is a general sentance and do not refer to a specific animal. Not all of the paws are white.

August 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Why not? There is nothing to indicate that only some of the paws are white. In French, “pattes” can refer to any animal feet, but in English we have different words depending on the animal.

August 11, 2018

Roody-Roo

It might refer to a specific animal.

April 4, 2019

Steve762689

I struggle to hear the word "et." Is it a continuation of the end of the previous word "pattes?"

December 28, 2018

Roody-Roo

I think it's sorta (sort of) like "wanna" (want to) and "gonna" (going to) in English. Small words are barely pronounced, especially in rapid spontaneous speech. Native listeners don't even notice this because they automatically fill in the missing words as they listen, but beginners are unable to do this.

February 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It may sound like that to you since “pattes” has no sound after t then the t of “et” is not pronounced.

December 28, 2018

Steve762689

Thank you very much. That is exactly right. Hopefully it will help me with some of the other sounds which I struggle with. Have a lingot.

December 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

To further confuse you, in a sentence in which there is no vowel sound after “pattes”, some French people will add a schwa sound at the end of the word and others will still stop at t. This is a natural variation within the language and may be a natural flow to help when it is followed by another consonant.

December 29, 2018

lulularosa

So, I think we just learned that if a feminine noun and a masculine noun are modified by the same adjective that adjective is in the masculine. Thank you, to our clever teachers. Are there exceptions to this rule?

July 27, 2019

BaiShann

Being pedantic for a moment: In this French sentence, the masculine form of 'white' is used, even though the first noun, pattes is feminine. Are there any rules as when to use the masculine or the feminine forms of the adjective in these circumstances?

September 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Any group with at least one masculine noun uses the masculine plural. The feminine plural is used for an all feminine group.

September 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.