"C'est une pizza."

Translation:It is a pizza.

March 30, 2018

68 Comments


Af5Cf

Why is "S/he is a pizza" not accepted?

July 15, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

The relationship between c'est and une pizza is almost as if the verb est does not exist. Imagine it as Ce = a pizza. This = a pizza. That = a pizza. It = a pizza. Grammatically, it is a copular relationship. Some languages have different verbs to express this different aspect of to be. The difference is between " He is a man" and "He is rich"The first expresses a permanent characteristic, the second a temporary state. English uses the same verb, French uses c'est instead of il est (C'est un homme et il est riche), Irish has two different verbs. (Is fear é agus tá sé saibhir) and Spanish goes with "Soy un hombre" and "Estoy un hombre rico". The Spanish is a bit more nuanced. Estoy rico = I am rich (at present), but soy rico would = I am rich (as part of my essence, I am intrinsically rich: it's who I am).

November 26, 2018

ToonyGamerYT

Because someone cannot be a pizza? I guess.

March 24, 2019

SHRREYA8

Yeah she is pizza is not valid

May 11, 2019, 3:22 PM

BillyF6

I know right (duo) new rule all pizza is now a she follow that rule or i will arrest you

April 20, 2019

mathewathomas

Please fix. Doesn't seem to sound like the word pizza is being said.

April 1, 2018

Johnny_Foreigner

'Une pizza' is in fact pronounced correctly in the recording. The French don't pronounce the word with the same pronunciation as in English (or indeed Italian), rather it's pronounced as though the word in French were spelled 'pidza'.

September 30, 2018

QuintenBow

I thought C'est was only used if another word clearly dictated the gender structure? Like C'est une fille

April 2, 2018

Trofaste

Basically, the rule is that "il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

In this sentence, "pizza" is preceded by the article "une", so it is a modified noun => use "c'est".

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

November 10, 2018

JaiLynnSmi1

Yea i thought the same

January 28, 2019

vsimeon

Does the 't' in c'est carry over the the 'u' in une, as in a liaison? It sounds like it does in the male voice, but I'd appreciate if someone could confirm this!

July 20, 2018

Ratchet111653

Absolutely! Exactly right.

July 20, 2018

vsimeon

Merci beaucoup!

July 20, 2018

OscarASchli

Ich dachte ich schreibe mir jetzt einfach nochmal ein wenig durch die Mail von mir aus dem ich das geschrieben hab mit der

February 1, 2019

scupe09

shutup

March 20, 2019

conor452158

I have a hard time pronouncing c'est. Any tips?

July 18, 2018

klikbate7774

C'est by itself is pronounced as "seh" and c'est with un after it is "setoon." C'est with une after it is pronounced as "setooneh." I am not a native French speaker, I just kinda figured this out. Hope it helps!

September 28, 2018

PablitoNogales

C'est followed by un sounds more like, "seh-tun" but you swallow the, n.

December 3, 2018

heintjee

It's a pizza

April 21, 2019

Adam367633

Unicorns

May 9, 2019

Adam367633

Tell me if you agree to unicorns

May 9, 2019

Inkrose1

Do the voices sound like mush to anyone else sometimes? I'm having a hard time picking out actual words in come of these.

November 15, 2018

jade999098

Same. Its like theres no spaces in there

April 27, 2019

ObyPotter

A pizza. Not an pizza. Please dont kill my family duo!

April 22, 2019

Nomis654600

[deleted]

April 4, 2019

Languanaut

I'm still confused by the pronunciation of "C'est". is it said as "set" or "see-est", "zee-et"? hahaha

April 19, 2019

BillyF6

She is a pizza but (duo) stop new rule all pizza is she now no he pizza boys hate pizza anyways so every boy is okay with this rule- (Le epic boy) NO WRONG I LIKE DE PIZZAS

April 20, 2019

John917640

How can i answer a question when i am not allowed to have my volume turned on

April 24, 2019

John917640

When will duo write the Queens English

April 24, 2019

Harrison536073

I put its not it is and I missed it

April 26, 2019

Rosie770778

It marked my Translation wrong because I typed "It's" instead of "It is"

May 2, 2019

Andrea776505

Why is :"there is a pizza" incorrect?

May 8, 2018

Trofaste

That would translate to "Il y a une pizza".

May 28, 2018

guetty308838

Whats the difference between une and un

July 22, 2018

Ratchet111653

In French the articles un/une which both mean "a" in English have to match the gender of their noun. "pizza" is a femine word so "une" is the feminine version. There's some general rules to gender in French, but a lot of exceptions, so you kind of have to learn gender as you go. Une pomme, un gâteau, une personne, un enfant. And some words can be either like a male or female artist. Un artiste/une artiste whether you're talking about a girl or guy.

July 22, 2018

Yemi686457

Is Orange also feminine in French? The un/une is confusing sometimes tho.

August 15, 2018

Ratchet111653

The noun orange is feminine. Watch out for the adjective orange (the color) ... Unlike most of the other colors it doesn't change when describing a masculine, feminine or plural noun, it's just always orange.

August 15, 2018

lgcasa

How do you know if a word like pizza is feminine. I thought it had something to do with the last letter of the word being a vowels or consonants.

March 29, 2019

Gal77724

Why doesn't it accept "that is pizza"?

July 31, 2018

Trofaste

That would be "C'est de la pizza."

November 10, 2018

Yulia816800

Wait, I thought it would be "cela de la pizza." Isn't what you wrote just "it's (some) pizza"?

March 18, 2019

Katheren535393

Woulden't "It's" work as well? Why is it just "it is".

November 30, 2018

Trofaste

"it's" is accepted, provided the rest of the sentence is correct (did you include the article?). If you have "it's" rejected and there is no other error, please take a screenshot and post it here.

November 30, 2018

Katheren535393

I've already passed the problem so I can't take a screenshot, but that was the issue. Thank you anyway. :)

November 30, 2018

Rarehond

I can't write it's

December 27, 2018

chantiny

What is wrong with "that is a pizza"?

January 4, 2019

Kaeme4

Why is pizza paired with "une" and not "un"

January 8, 2019

Katheren535393

the reason why is because "pizza" ends in a vowel; so "the" (une, un) has to end in a vowel as well.

January 8, 2019

Yulia816800

It's more that pizza is feminine, so you use the feminine "une." Some words end in vowels but are still masculine.

March 18, 2019

Bea124974

How is it not its a pizza?

January 21, 2019

KisaM4

It didnt hear me properly!!!

January 23, 2019

Ruby649506

Hi ot is easy

January 26, 2019

JaiLynnSmi1

Yay geting it right makes me a lot more confondent

January 28, 2019

Steph201945

I gave the correct answer - It is a pizza - but have been marked incorrect this has happened twice

January 30, 2019

Steph201945

Im still bwing marked incorrect for a correct answer

January 30, 2019

Mercy792548

I sometimes mistake une and un

February 2, 2019

Yulia816800

Une is feminine; un is masculine. Good luck :)

March 18, 2019

emie7207

Im confused? Is un a and une an? I dont know the difference between un and une.

February 27, 2019

Yulia816800

Un is masculine and une is feminine (they both mean a).

March 18, 2019

theachaean

‘Pizza’ is mispronounced in the audio, the correct pronunciation is /pidza/.

April 2, 2019

tie730576

How do you use 'une' and 'un'?

April 11, 2019

Josue9250

I though that the 't' on 'c'est' was silent.

November 24, 2018

Trofaste

It usually is, but it's said here because it's followed by a vowel. This is called a liaison, more info here.

November 24, 2018

Mrd4343

Join WVHSVZ!!!

December 27, 2018

thomasjewer

how about we dont and say we did

January 26, 2019

Jackie967062

It's correct

February 4, 2019

Jackie967062

It's correct!

February 4, 2019

Jackie967062

I translated the phrase correctly

February 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.