1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une pizza."

"C'est une pizza."

Translation:It is a pizza.

March 30, 2018

147 Comments


Af5Cf

Why is "S/he is a pizza" not accepted?


ToonyGamerYT

Because someone cannot be a pizza? I guess.


blank532379

Totally But im a pizza so...


alexisanand

Et je suis un chat.


kar1181

I am a pizza too.....


Kathryn5201

It's crazy how us pizzas are not recognized in this community


Trevor356741

A pizza who ain't edible


mflucas1

M too hehe:)))


VeronicaSawyer96

Your right people can't be pizzas


DanicaACol

But you can dress up as one!


rainingsun

Yeah, like, "what are you for halloween?" "I am a pizza."


RuggarolxSiempre

Yes... dress up as a pizza this Halloween 2020. +_+


SeanMeaneyPL

The relationship between c'est and une pizza is almost as if the verb est does not exist. Imagine it as Ce = a pizza. This = a pizza. That = a pizza. It = a pizza. Grammatically, it is a copular relationship. Some languages have different verbs to express this different aspect of to be. The difference is between " He is a man" and "He is rich"The first expresses a permanent characteristic, the second a temporary state. English uses the same verb, French uses c'est instead of il est (C'est un homme et il est riche), Irish has two different verbs. (Is fear é agus tá sé saibhir) and Spanish goes with "Soy un hombre" and "Estoy un hombre rico". The Spanish is a bit more nuanced. Estoy rico = I am rich (at present), but soy rico would = I am rich (as part of my essence, I am intrinsically rich: it's who I am).


FrancescoVirgol

Actually, in spanish we don't use "Estoy rico" to express a temporary state, we just say "Soy rico", or to be especific maybe you could say "Soy rico por el momento" o "Soy rico por ahora" which translates: "I am rich by now" or "I am rich at the moment"


Captiosus_Puella

That really helps! How many languages are you taking???!!!! ☺


mishrasidh

Great explanation! Thank you. This kind of knowledge is really helpful to get a glimpse of as we learn.


Mahdi69536

Because pizza doesnt have any gender


chloe_miraculous

Pizza in French actually does, Mahdi69536! Pizza is feminine, believe it or not!


Calliope874907

This app can get weird. Once it had as an option" You are eat a woman" ..... What?


Sofieha04

Because pizza is a feminine word in french.


Chloe495865

this is because that's not what it says. it says c'est un pizza. this means its a pizza as C'est means it's


anjali506622

Yes I do not understand is pizza he or she . As it is a non-living thing it should be it


Noursahraoui4321

some body cannot be a pizza


ph.TCQobL

It is wrong c'est = it is


mathewathomas

Please fix. Doesn't seem to sound like the word pizza is being said.


Johnny_Foreigner

'Une pizza' is in fact pronounced correctly in the recording. The French don't pronounce the word with the same pronunciation as in English (or indeed Italian), rather it's pronounced as though the word in French were spelled 'pidza'.


u0434876

Is there a reason for this? Is it common for double-zed, or just zed in general in the end of the word?

[Also still think there is a flaw in the recording--I was expecting a "peed-zah" (alveolar fricative, I believe?) but there is a definite additional vowel in there...]


vsimeon

Does the 't' in c'est carry over the the 'u' in une, as in a liaison? It sounds like it does in the male voice, but I'd appreciate if someone could confirm this!


Ratchet111653

Absolutely! Exactly right.


Inkrose1

Do the voices sound like mush to anyone else sometimes? I'm having a hard time picking out actual words in come of these.


Rosie770778

It marked my Translation wrong because I typed "It's" instead of "It is"


Bsox615

I thought C'est was only used if another word clearly dictated the gender structure? Like C'est une fille


Trofaste

Basically, the rule is that "il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

In this sentence, "pizza" is preceded by the article "une", so it is a modified noun => use "c'est".

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


abi384574

You would do an une for a girl so that means pizzas are girl


MichaelEMa169213

Yes, that is correct. In French, nouns are either feminine or masculine. "Une" is the feminine for the word "a", so because "pizza" is a feminine noun, the correct translation of "a pizza" is "une pizza."


conor452158

I have a hard time pronouncing c'est. Any tips?


klikbate7774

C'est by itself is pronounced as "seh" and c'est with un after it is "setoon." C'est with une after it is pronounced as "setooneh." I am not a native French speaker, I just kinda figured this out. Hope it helps!


Paul-LeBon

C'est followed by un sounds more like, "seh-tun" but you swallow the, n.


PandaBoss997

i put 'c'est un pizza' why did i get it wrong?


SimonRusht1

Une pizza - a feminine noun


Amen859097

Pizza is a female in french


Calliope874907

Why is it "une" and not "un"?


Trofaste

Because "pizza" is grammatically feminine in French. "Un" is for words that are grammatically masculine.


Brendal_B

Why is the pizza female?


MichaelEMa169213

All nouns are either masculine or feminine. There isn't really any reason for it. It's a grammar thing and each noun should be memorized with its correct gender.


Rainlow

It's a pizza. or It is a pizza.


TomCalvert6

How can "it's" mean "c'est" but "c'est" doesn't mean "it's"???.... Mental


raihana104495

Can i write "It's a pizza" Instead of "this is a pizza"??


Rachna499116

There are so many words which are masculin in English but Feminine for French, same goes for Feminine words.. then How do we understand what french takes as Feminine or Masculin????????


Trofaste

English doesn't have grammatical gender... For learning it in French, just learn the gender when you learn the word, it will soon become second nature.


SeanMeaneyPL

English nouns do not really have gender any more. There is no difference in treatment between a/ the man and a/the woman. Gender still exists with pronoun forms, so you need he/she/it. But natural gender applies. A man is he, a woman she and a table it. With animals you have a choice. You can call a dog "it", (and I would) but a dog lover would probably prefer "he" or "she".


MelodyKnig1

Why is une used for food? Are the saying the food is female?


marg856767

There's no rule saying all food is female. Pizza and beer is feminine(yay) but wine and cheese is masculine. We just have to try to memorize. It's not really about sex. Man and woman might be obvious genders, but some are counterintuitive.

For instance egg (œuf) and uterus is masculine and even though they have none, and beard (barbe) is feminine even though women don't have beards (well, most LOL) !!!

I believe the gender comes from each nouns word origin thousands of years ago.


Damo_kesi_

I thought that un was for boys and une was for a girl and for food it was un only, but now I'm confused.


marg856767

No ALL nouns are either masculine or feminine in French, even inanimate objects. It takes time to get used to it but don't give up!


RekhaDixit7

It is a best app of learning language


Andrea776505

Why is :"there is a pizza" incorrect?


Trofaste

That would translate to "Il y a une pizza".


guetty308838

Whats the difference between une and un


Ratchet111653

In French the articles un/une which both mean "a" in English have to match the gender of their noun. "pizza" is a femine word so "une" is the feminine version. There's some general rules to gender in French, but a lot of exceptions, so you kind of have to learn gender as you go. Une pomme, un gâteau, une personne, un enfant. And some words can be either like a male or female artist. Un artiste/une artiste whether you're talking about a girl or guy.


lgcasa

How do you know if a word like pizza is feminine. I thought it had something to do with the last letter of the word being a vowels or consonants.


MichaelEMa169213

There's a general rule that nouns ending in vowels are feminine, but there are exceptions. The best thing would be to just memorize the gender of a noun when you first learn it. Hope that helps.


Yemi686457

Is Orange also feminine in French? The un/une is confusing sometimes tho.


Ratchet111653

The noun orange is feminine. Watch out for the adjective orange (the color) ... Unlike most of the other colors it doesn't change when describing a masculine, feminine or plural noun, it's just always orange.


theachaean

‘Pizza’ is mispronounced in the audio, the correct pronunciation is /pidza/.


Languanaut

I'm still confused by the pronunciation of "C'est". is it said as "set" or "see-est", "zee-et"? hahaha


MichaelEMa169213

"C'est" by itself is pronounced like "say," but when combined with a feminine noun that starts with "une" (like "une pizza"), it's pronounced like "setuyn pizza"). (It's awfully hard to type the sound of the French "u" when used in the feminine "une.") When "c'est" is combined with a masculine noun that starts with "un" (like "un chat"), it's pronounced like "setuh shah." The "e" at the end of the feminine "une" makes you pronounce the French "u" and the sound of "n." The masculine "un" does not have the "e," and so you sort swallow the "n" and it becomes "uh." In both cases, the "t" in "c'est" is combined with the vowel of the next word ("une" or "un") and pronounced as one word. Hope that helps.


Torment11

When do i know when to use une and un?


Torment11

When do i know when to use un and une?


Beldayko

It is and it's are the same


MartinZakrevsky

When we pronouncing t in word C'est, when not?


MidnightOpal

You would pronounce the 't' in c'est whenever it is followed by a vowel or silent 'h' because using a liaison after the word est is mandatory in French.

Liaison:

C'est une pizza

C'est un homme

No liaison:

Oui, c'est vrai

C'est la vie


eziza

Am I correct in assuming that Ce=it, est/es= is and c'est=it is?


Rutik332

love you ❣️


NadimMorsh

Why une pizza; not un pizza?


Jerry422197

How we write "it is" in French?


Jerry422197

How we write "it is" in french. I know c'est meaning is it's, but i wanna know about it is.


Trofaste

"C'est" means both "it is" and "it's".


batiche5

It's a pizza is also correct


OlufemiB

C'est une pizza My transalation: It is a pizza But I was marked wrong. I screenshot. Should it be, "This is a pizza"?


OlufemiB

C'est une pizza My translation: It is a pizza This was marked wrong

Should it have been, "This is a pizza"?


Yoru_chan

I wrote "It's a pizza" and it said I was wrong


lisdame

it is a pizza


Anish689959

Why ces't is accepted as it is but not as it's


Bethan680445

I always thought youre not supposed to pronounce the last letter (unless it has an accent) so un would be pronounced "uh" basically and une would be "oon" ? but in these recordings it always pronounces une with the e as well so like "oona" i'm confused basically


VasanthiVa2

Why is pizza Feminine


min.zar

Why it should be used "une" for pizza? Is pizza considered as a feminine word?


HimanshuBe15

I want to try again


Chris744205

I try to think of a context when you would say some of the things in these exercises. Here is what I got for this one: 1. In response to the look of confusion and disappointment on the face of your child when they open their biggest birthday present. You try to augment their enthusiasm by telling them what they are looking at: "It is a pizza!" 2. Aliens from space have been living with you for a while, but there are still daily opportunities to discover new wonders of Earth culture. So, in response to the alien's question, "What is this delicious smelling thing that looks like a small throw rug?", you say, "It is a pizza!" 3. Driving down the interstate and something hits your windshield with a wet "thunk". You say, "What the hell?", and your wife in the passenger side says, "It's a pizza!"


Chris744205

"What's that food that sort of smells like spaghetti but it is flat and has pepperonis on it?" "It's a pizza!"


Nowshin943939

Why une is used before pizza not un?


Shiv07mahi

Because In France Pizza Has A Gender Female


jgrebs

My French grammar studies have been rusty so I think I'm just confused a bit, but why is it C'est instead of Cette est? Should you not use cette as « une pizza » is feminine?


CookieJam253

mññbvçxźàߧďfģhjķĺpõìùýþŕèwq-@


Shiv07mahi

Who All Are Pizza Fans Of Dominos Like And Who All Are Pizza Hut Do Whatever You Wanna Do!


pankti635179

I was right bit it gave me wrong


AlienaLee2

On normal the t is pronounced in C'est, but on slow speed it is not. So which is the correct way to pronounce it?


Zainab706185

Why is it une pizza and not un pizza?


Reliance4

I've learnt that Une is practically used for femaes e.g Une Fille, Une femme but not une garcaon. Why is it then used for pizza, because I'll think it should be un pizza just as it is for un chat, Un chien etc?


Reliance4

I've learnt that une is used for female e.g une fille, une femme. Why is it then used for pizza? I thought it should be C'est un pizza and not C'est une pizza just as un is used in un chien, un chat etc...


Mey2005m

WOW THEREZ A LOT OF PIZZA IN THE COMMENTS


jumal15

Why is pizza feminine and not masculine


Soumili681933

Why une is used for pizza??


saleh389320

I guess it pronounces 'ch' after C'est


saleh389320

why it pronounces 'ch' after C'est?


B01PrachiA

C'est options is not coming


Samuel409360

Why is C'est it's for dog and the rest but It is for pizza?


Katya602562

it is a little hard


Sin_Oso

I don't hear the 'e' in une.


Sin_Oso

I don't hear the 'e' in une.


Stephanie381219

The individual sounds of C'est shouldnt be seporate as the sounds make different noise together? Confusing.


RoisSasan1

I identify as a pizza


Lolqwerty_13

They need some new questions cause im just taking tests to skip the classes but i keep getting this exact question again and again is there something im missing?...like im getting the correct answer though but please someone help


franke427396

Cooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooool


Thisenya

comme en français, la pizza est une femme.


patrick256666

They didnt give me c'est i just had c'


Alise945866

What difference in un and unr


Alise945866

What difference in un and une


Alise945866

What difference in un and une.


RiaAroraModi

What is the difference between une and un ??


Reshma41826

So is pizza a feminine word


Reshma41826

So is pizza a feminine word?


anjali506622

I don't understand the difference between "un" and "une"?


anjali506622

Is pizza male or female why don't we use it


DarshikaKu6

How do I differentiate between masculine or feminine when it comes to non-living things?


Noursahraoui4321

umm someone cannot be a pizza


Presley396894

I thought C´est was It´s not it is why was it is?


Presley396894

also why has no one learned klingon yet

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.