1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nuqjatlh, mara?"

"nuqjatlh, mara?"

Translation:What did you say, Mara?

March 30, 2018

13 Comments


Ilchymis

I know this is written in Romanized characters but does Klingon also use commas? if so how is it denoted?

May 27, 2018

jdmcowan

When Klingon is written in alphabetic pIqaD, there is a triangle symbol with one of the points pointing down that seems to be used much like a comma. In English you can find very strict rules for commas, but, in Klingon, the rules are much less strict and the down pointing triangles seem to mostly be used when they can aid in clarification. In our Roman writing, sometimes this down pointing triangle is represented by a semicolon instead. Similarly, there is an up pointing triangle that is sometimes used to mark the end of a sentence in much the same way we use periods, question marks, and exclamation points.

May 27, 2018

brjaga

Can't this also mean "What will you say, Mara"?

June 22, 2018

mizinamo

No, it cannot.

nuqjatlh? is not a complete sentence with a proper verb in it -- it's just an interjection, a reaction to something somebody said or is saying that you can't understand.

"Huh? What? Eh? What was that? What did you say?"

You can't react like that to something the person has not said yet.

On the other hand, nuq Dajatlh? can mean "what did you say?", "what do you say?", or "what will you say?" -- that's a proper sentence and not a "Huh?"-style interjection.

June 22, 2018

DrGummiBear805

Dosent What Mara count?

September 6, 2018

La_Mariette

How would I ask "What did he say, Mara?"

December 3, 2018

mizinamo

nuq jatlh, mara?

i.e. not using the interjection nuqjatlh? "Huh?" but instead using the pronoun nuq "what?" and the verb jatlh "speak, say".

December 3, 2018

BrettonFrederick

No audio in the Beta on my iPhone. I’ll check other venues.

March 30, 2018

jdmcowan

No audio anywhere. Duolingo has not set up audio on this course yet.

March 31, 2018

KittycproM

Did not hear antthing

June 14, 2018

jdmcowan

Duolingo has decided not to add audio to this course (as with many of their more recent courses). They may decide to add it in the distant future, but for now there are no specific plans.

Check out the known issues with the course at:
comment/26778885

There is a pronunciation lesson in the course, but it is the 5th Skill and still has no audio. For suggestions on how you can hear the sounds of Klingon check out this thread:
comment/26605745

June 14, 2018

caculman

That is very disappointing. I am vaguely aware that the spelling of Klingon words with the Latin alphabet uses a mix of upper and lower cases, which I assume is important in pronunciation. So how do i even know what words I'm learning?

November 4, 2018

jdmcowan

Duolingo is working on a way for us to add audio, but it seems like it may still be a long while before they have that ready.

Q is the only letter that has both an upper and lower case version and they are pronounced differently. The difference is explained in the Sounds Skill. You will also see both an upper case H and a lower case h, but the lower case h only occurs in multigraphs (single Klingon consonants written with multiple latin characters - ch, gh, tlh). All of the other letters occur only as either upper case OR lower case and not both.

This lesson is just phrases to memorize so you can have some basic phrases to use before digging into the grammar. Everything you need to understand these words and the grammar will be presented in the Tips & Notes of future lessons, so be sure to read all of them.

November 5, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.