"This rat can cook."

Translation:Ce rat peut faire la cuisine.

March 30, 2018

7 Comments


ZhandaChen

Ratatouille!

August 12, 2018

Warnerau

Tout le monde peut cuisiner!

March 30, 2018

WW427184

Could someone expand on when/why one would use "faire la cuisine" instead of "cuisiner"? From what I've read it seems that it's dictated by if a noun follows the verb (w/n: cuisiner, w/o n: faire la cuisine)?

August 8, 2018

ZhandaChen

Yes, cuisinier can always replace faire la cuisine, but faire la cuisine cannot always replace cuisinier.

Faire la cuisine is focused on the action of cooking itself, and thus is never followed by any nouns.

September 13, 2018

Alison709866

So cuisinier should be accepted in this translation? I'll report it.

November 22, 2018

Daniel613847

I think that's it

September 11, 2018

Katherine188358

So... "Ce rat peut cuisinier" isn't accepted as of 15 December 2018. Can someone explain why it's marked wrong.

December 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.