1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This rat can cook."

"This rat can cook."

Translation:Ce rat peut faire la cuisine.

March 30, 2018

7 Comments


Warnerau

Tout le monde peut cuisiner!


WW427184

Could someone expand on when/why one would use "faire la cuisine" instead of "cuisiner"? From what I've read it seems that it's dictated by if a noun follows the verb (w/n: cuisiner, w/o n: faire la cuisine)?


ZhandaChen

Yes, cuisinier can always replace faire la cuisine, but faire la cuisine cannot always replace cuisinier.

Faire la cuisine is focused on the action of cooking itself, and thus is never followed by any nouns.


Alison709866

So cuisinier should be accepted in this translation? I'll report it.


Katherine188358

So... "Ce rat peut cuisinier" isn't accepted as of 15 December 2018. Can someone explain why it's marked wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.