"Il y a de petites chaussettes."

Translation:There are small socks.

March 30, 2018

25 Comments


Pete477125

why is it de and not des?

March 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    When an adjective is placed before a plural noun, des becomes de. So...

    * des chaussettes
    ~ becomes ~
    * de petites chaussettes

    The grammar notes associated with Plurals 2 go into this: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Plurals-2/tips-and-notes

    April 21, 2018

Laura684120

    It sounds the same in the singular than the plural. How could you recognize each one?

    May 17, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I have the same question. If it were singular would the sentence be, "C'est un petite chaussette"? I'd thought I'd been corrected for doing this previously, that I was supposed to use "il y a" whether singular or plural. I cannot find my answer in the Tips and Notes prior to this lesson. Thanks for your help.

      May 23, 2018

Laura684120

      In the singular, the sentence would be "Il y a de petite chaussette" meaning there is a small sock. "C'est une petite chaussette" means it's a little sock. Remember "chaussette" is a female noun. :)

      May 23, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Thanks for differentiating (sorry about the typo). So that brings me back to Laura's question: how do we know it's plural when we are listening, only? They both begin with "il y a de" and "petite chaussette" sounds just like "petites chaussettes." It irks me to be marked wrong if there is no difference in pronunciations; but I'll accept it if it's just MY ears which cannot hear the difference. I don't think the "s" is pronounced in either word, and there's no verb, no pronoun to clue me in. Help, please! Thank you.

        May 24, 2018

Laura684120

        I've found the answer :) When an adjective is placed before a plural noun, des becomes de, therefore de = des which is used only with the plural. The sentence in the singular would be "Il y a une petite chaussette" :) https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Plurals-2/tips-and-notes

        May 24, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Oh, my! I knew that, but for some reason it wasn't clicking in this sentence. Thank you so much, Laura! De without -s or la/le HAS to be for plural. So simple! Merci; merci beaucoups!!!

          May 25, 2018

kepele.elepek

          "Il y UNE", not "il y a de" for singular nouns. :)

          July 22, 2018

Janet844717

          Yhat is what i wrote and it was wrong

          August 14, 2018

Jeffrey855877

          That doesn't sound right to me, although I could be wrong. For a single item like a sock, you'd say il y a une petite chaussette. il y a de petite chaussette doesn't make any sense - it means "There is (some) small sock". So, when you're talking about countable items like socks, you know that de [adjective] [noun] is plural, because it doesn't work with singular nouns.

          In the singular, de would only be used to things of mass quantity or uncountable nouns.

          June 1, 2018

indyrook

          I agree! I listened several times and co

          June 1, 2018

Roslyn611937

          Why is it de and not du?

          April 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

          It wouldn't be du anyway, because that's short for de le, which is singular, and chaussettes is plural, so you'd need de les = des - except when the adjective comes before the noun, you drop the article, and it becomes de no matter the gender or number of the noun.

          June 1, 2018

GWood14

          I am unable to differentiate singular vs plural listening to the audio. How can you know which is intended?

          November 18, 2018

FRANTZ639245

          ❤❤❤❤❤

          March 30, 2018

FRANTZ639245

          i am sorry for the bad word

          March 30, 2018

CynthiaPee1

          I think because adjective before noun needs "de."

          April 9, 2018

CynthiaPee1

          "Du" I think is for masculine noun.

          April 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

          Masculine singular, which are not preceded by an adjective.

          June 1, 2018

Blenda919226

          Why wouldn't this be: There are some small socks.

          May 17, 2018

Jeffrey855877

          It should be allowed. I reported it today.

          June 1, 2018

sera561471

          There are some small socks.

          May 30, 2018

isaanshori1

          Some meanings of "Il y a" are "there is" or "there are". Just suddenly notice and curious why it has "is or are"

          June 24, 2018

readlx

          "There are tiny socks," is wrong?

          December 27, 2018
          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.