"Our little dogs are great!"

Translation:Nos petits chiens sont géniaux !

March 30, 2018

9 Comments


MightyAthena

why is the geniaux form used of genial here?

March 30, 2018

Melanie471097

Because its the pleural form since he has many puppies Singular= une idée génial! Pleural= des idée géniaux!

April 11, 2018

MightyAthena

merci beaucoup :)

May 23, 2018

SaineHamma

Geniaux appears to be the plural form of genial. ??

April 27, 2018

KatrinaGra17

What is wrong with, nos petites chiennes sont géniaux?

May 6, 2018

kristified1

I think it's because 'petites' and 'chiennes' are feminine plural, but 'géniaux' is masculine plural. So either it's 'petits chiens géniaux', or 'petites chiennes géniales' :)

July 2, 2018

CARL549388

Shouldn't DL accept "formidables"?

May 22, 2018

PhilipBeru

Can't leave accents and so got it wrong

October 15, 2018

Arthur171694

Why was "Nos petites chiens sont super!" marked wrong?

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.