1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Our little dogs are great!"

"Our little dogs are great!"

Translation:Nos petits chiens sont géniaux !

March 30, 2018

10 Comments


MightyAthena

why is the geniaux form used of genial here?


Melanie471097

Because its the pleural form since he has many puppies Singular= une idée génial! Pleural= des idée géniaux!


MightyAthena

merci beaucoup :)


SaineHamma

Geniaux appears to be the plural form of genial. ??


KatrinaGra17

What is wrong with, nos petites chiennes sont géniaux?


kristified1

I think it's because 'petites' and 'chiennes' are feminine plural, but 'géniaux' is masculine plural. So either it's 'petits chiens géniaux', or 'petites chiennes géniales' :)


CARL549388

Shouldn't DL accept "formidables"?


Anar711370

Hello everyone. I have written the following "Nos chiens petits sont geniaux", however the portal didn't accept this ans So what is the rule to find out whether to put adjectives after nouns and vice-versa?


PhilipBeru

Can't leave accents and so got it wrong


Arthur171694

Why was "Nos petites chiens sont super!" marked wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.