1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Children drink milk."

"Children drink milk."

Translation:Děti pijí mléko.

March 30, 2018

9 Comments


Soolrak

Proč ne 'Děti pijou mléko'?


endless_sleeper

Both are acceptable. Pijou is slightly more colloquial, pijí slightly more formal.


Soolrak

Thanks. I wrote pijou at the beginning and it didn't accept it. I will report it.


endless_sleeper

We do not accept 'Pijou/Pijí děti mléko.' as it sounds more like a question than a declarative sentence.

'Děti pijou mléko.', on the other hand, has been accepted for more than 2 yrs.


Janmunroe

Just doing some reviewing for the next few weeks before attempting to move forward. So "mleko" is the same in the nominative and accusative?


VladaFu

Yes, all neuter words are.


Janmunroe

Ah! Dekuji!


Squeeeem

Is "pijí mléko děti" strange to say? In the context of, e.g., 'Do you drink milk?' 'No, children drink milk (and I am not a child).'


VladaFu

It is a question word order. If you want to stress děti in a declarative sentence, use "Mléko pijí děti.".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.