Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She waited here a long time."

Translation:Ella esperó aquí mucho tiempo.

5 months ago

3 Comments


dejoyf

Why wrong? Ella espero aqui un tiempo largo

5 months ago

mojavejeeper

Not sure if "un tiempo largo" works." It may need to be "por un tiempo" but I know that "espero" without the accent becomes the wrong word (tense and person) "esperó", Missed or wrong accents don't usually nail you but if they change a right word into a wrong word you're cooked." Se/Sé, Si/Sí and several 1st person singular and 3rd person singular preterit verb forms like here.

1 month ago

MercyEhm

Because time in spanish isnt tangible therefore you cannot add an article

1 month ago