1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Leave the door open."

"Leave the door open."

Translation:Laissez la porte ouvert.

March 30, 2018

13 Comments


Daleswords

"laisse la porte ouverte" is still rejected. Is there something wrong with this? It accepts "laisse la porte ouvert", which i think is wrong.


georgeoftruth

Yes, I have asked the staff to remove this sentence from the tree. "Ouvert" is not correct.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I guess they still haven't heard you yet.


georgeoftruth

Somehow it made its way into the new tree update. It should be gone now.


Bernard615342

Yes your're right. Ouvert is wrong because on French door is feminine so you must say ouverte. I'm French


Yves558328

"Laisse(z) la porte ouverte" still rejected as of Dec 19, 2019, the incorrect French sentence (ouvert) being imposed. What does the DL team do ??? Reported, of course !!!


Ohad333620

If "porte" is feminine, why is it "ouvert" and not "ouverte"?


bodsonjp

Duolingo, n'oubliez pas de modifier "0uvert" qui n'est pas juste en "ouverte" qui est juste, car "la porte" est un mot feminin. Bonne journée


Kathi-Sue

Why is the tu form "laisse" not accepted?


georgeoftruth

It is accepted now.


Thakelo

Si je ne me trompe pas, il faut dire "porte ouverte", non?


georgeoftruth

Yes. This sentence will be rewritten.


dsarkarati

"La porte" is feminine, so "ouverte" is required.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.