1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Mara is a Klingon."

"Mara is a Klingon."

Translation:tlhIngan ghaH mara'e'.

March 30, 2018

2 Comments


Gondrembor

I get that ['e'] is the subject identifier, but in a simple sentence like this, does it always need to be applied? Sorry, Klingon's not my first nerd lang (username tells the story)

March 30, 2018

jdmcowan

When using the Klingon form of copula (using a pronoun as the verb "to be") and stating an explicit subject, the -'e' is ALWAYS required. In sentences with a regular verb, applying an -'e' is optional and can be applied to either the object or the subject.

March 31, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.