"What is today's special?"

Translation:Quel est le plat du jour ?

March 30, 2018

13 Comments


CaterinaRosina

Doesn't "plat du jour" refer specifically to food? I'm my region of America, "today's special" can refer to things other than food. How would that more general sense be expressed in French?

July 3, 2018

Twisted-Diddi

'Quelle est la speciale d'aujourd'hui' I know I'm reaching but why what's wrong with that?

March 30, 2018

naranya

i agree with you

April 3, 2018

nicholas_ashley

Although in English the word special can be a noun or adjective, in French spéciale is a feminine adjective not a noun

June 15, 2018

rdouglas1731

Can anyone comment on "qu'est ce que le plat du jour". Maybe it's too wordy to be acceptable or maybe it's just never phrased this way?

May 24, 2018

nicholas_ashley

Typically, the French translations of the question phrase:

what is + noun phrase is quel+ conjugation of être + noun phrase

However, there is an interrogative construction designed precisely for a definition, namely: Qu’est-ce qu’un(e) or qu’est-ce que c’est qu’un(e)

examples

Qu’est ce qu’un verbe - what is a verb ?
Qu;est ce qu’un lit superposé - what is a bunk bed ?
Qu'est-ce qu'un syndicat ?- What is a trade union ?
Qu'est-ce qu'un génie ? What is a genius ?

June 15, 2018

Ben568111

That basically means to ask what "le plat du jour" is. Compare with "Qu'est-ce que c'est" which means "What is this/that/it"

April 5, 2019

Bruce878691

Just a comment for Duo: I like learning the more practical expressions, such as this. Keep it up.

August 8, 2018

Bob864206

How do you say "keep it up" in F?

August 8, 2018

judycucin

That's exactly what I wrote!

April 3, 2018

BrianWalke595729

Quel est le spécial de aujourd'hui was marked as wrong?

July 16, 2018

Betsy134556

It's an idiom, so the literal translation isn't what they were looking for.

August 22, 2018

Ben568111

Because in French "Spécial" can not be a "Thing" unlike in English. In French it can only "describe the thing". Oh, and a bonus for you: Note it's "d'aujourd'hui" not "de aujourd'hui"

April 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.