Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuándo empezamos a estudiar?"

Translation:When do we begin to study?

5 months ago

17 Comments


Colette984040

'When are we starting to study' should be accepted

5 months ago

cmjoz
cmjoz

why the article "a" when "estudiar" means "to study"

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Verbals are verbs that are used as other parts of speech. For examples of verbals, read my comment to Clari64.

When verbs follow each other in a Spanish sentence but are used as different parts of speech, I suspect that perhaps the "a" is a clitic signifying that the first verb (in this case, "empezamos," the predicate verb) is followed by a verbal acting as another part of speech. In this case, the infinitive verb "estudiar" is acting as an adverb substitute that is narrowing the action of the predicate to "starting to study," as opposed to something like "starting to sing."

1 month ago

Clari64

I'm inclined to agree Linda.

1 month ago

Bruce768614

Duo refused "When are we beginning to study?".

1 month ago

Clari64

Yes I agree also. I tried, 'When are we going to start studying' but i realise that was a bit too far off what was needed.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Au contraire! Your alternate interpretation, like that of Colette984040, should be reported as correct colloquial translations. Quite simply, depending on the nuance you want to convey, it is your choice whether to translate Spanish simple tense to English simple tense or English present progressive tense. Likewise, "estudiar" can be translated either into the infinitive "to study" or into the English gerund "studying," either of which can be used as the direct object of "empeza/start/begin."

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It's not often I disagree with the Jersey Shore, Linda, but I think Clari's initial doubt was correct. Everything you say above is sound but you do not address Clari's "going to start" which I think is adding more than the original sentence suggests.

4 weeks ago

Clari64

Thank you Linda. I appreciate your input :)

1 month ago

Clari64

Great in-depth information here Linda, thank you.

1 month ago

joe814027

WHEN DO WE START STUDYING also works.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Use the report button so that your knowledge helps to increase DL's data base of word and grammar usage in both languages.

1 month ago

doba21

My answer was "When will we start studying?" but the "correct" answer given was "When did we start studying?" I'm pretty sure my answer is correct and Duolingo's is wrong.

1 month ago

RevealedMa

I agree

3 months ago

EunSookUtt

When are we start to study shoul be accepted.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Sorry, EunSookUtt, you are mistaken.

1 month ago

bdbarber

If those are the exact words you used, Eun, then you are wrong. To be a proper English sentence, it would have to be either "When do we start" or "When are we starting.". "When are we start" is not proper English under any circumstances.

1 month ago