"¿Cuándo empezamos a estudiar?"

Translation:When do we begin to study?

March 30, 2018

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

Colette984040

'When are we starting to study' should be accepted

March 30, 2018

cmjoz

why the article "a" when "estudiar" means "to study"

July 18, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Verbals are verbs that are used as other parts of speech. For examples of verbals, read my comment to Clari64.

When verbs follow each other in a Spanish sentence but are used as different parts of speech, I suspect that perhaps the "a" is a clitic signifying that the first verb (in this case, "empezamos," the predicate verb) is followed by a verbal acting as another part of speech. In this case, the infinitive verb "estudiar" is acting as an adverb substitute that is narrowing the action of the predicate to "starting to study," as opposed to something like "starting to sing."

July 28, 2018

Clari64

I'm inclined to agree Linda.

July 29, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

You need it (a) in some verbs like empezar, ayudar , etc.

December 2, 2018

Daniel849735

That's what i thought

October 11, 2018

doba21

My answer was "When will we start studying?" but the "correct" answer given was "When did we start studying?" I'm pretty sure my answer is correct and Duolingo's is wrong.

August 6, 2018

nEjh0qr4

"When shall we start studying?" ??

January 23, 2019

MaryLauraS1

Agree.

November 10, 2018

RyagonIV

Duolingo's correction is appropriate here. Empezar, like any other regular '-ar' and '-ir' verb, has the same nosotros form for both present and preterite tense. So empezamos can translate as both "we start" and "we started".

Your sentence is good as well, of course.

January 23, 2019

EdT.1

Why is when did we start studying wrong

April 12, 2019

RyagonIV

It is not wrong.

April 12, 2019

Clari64

Yes I agree also. I tried, 'When are we going to start studying' but i realise that was a bit too far off what was needed.

July 6, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Au contraire! Your alternate interpretation, like that of Colette984040, should be reported as correct colloquial translations. Quite simply, depending on the nuance you want to convey, it is your choice whether to translate Spanish simple tense to English simple tense or English present progressive tense. Likewise, "estudiar" can be translated either into the infinitive "to study" or into the English gerund "studying," either of which can be used as the direct object of "empeza/start/begin."

July 28, 2018

Johngt44

It's not often I disagree with the Jersey Shore, Linda, but I think Clari's initial doubt was correct. Everything you say above is sound but you do not address Clari's "going to start" which I think is adding more than the original sentence suggests.

August 23, 2018

Clari64

Thank you Linda. I appreciate your input :)

July 29, 2018

Clari64

Great in-depth information here Linda, thank you.

July 29, 2018

nEjh0qr4

"When are we going to start studying?" now accepted, 22 Jan 2019.

January 22, 2019

pendares

"when are we starting studying" was not accepted..

June 6, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I couldn't hear the "a" in "a estudiar" in my audio. Maybe others can hear it. Not complaining. Just an observation. Vowel elision. I knew to put it in grammatically but did not hear it.

June 30, 2019

MichaelMig347831

Sounds like "Cuando 'pezamos ....etc." She runs everything together.

August 21, 2019

Gerald807

I wish this woman would slow down her speech!

September 17, 2019

Bal454783

Can empezamos mean ...to begin or to start im really confused

September 20, 2019

RyagonIV

Empezar means "to start, to begin", yes.

September 20, 2019

EunSookUtt

When are we start to study shoul be accepted.

July 24, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Sorry, EunSookUtt, you are mistaken.

July 28, 2018

bdbarber

If those are the exact words you used, Eun, then you are wrong. To be a proper English sentence, it would have to be either "When do we start" or "When are we starting.". "When are we start" is not proper English under any circumstances.

August 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.