"¿Cuándoempezamosaestudiar?"

Translation:When do we begin to study?

9 months ago

20 Comments


Colette984040

'When are we starting to study' should be accepted

9 months ago

cmjoz
cmjoz

why the article "a" when "estudiar" means "to study"

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Verbals are verbs that are used as other parts of speech. For examples of verbals, read my comment to Clari64.

When verbs follow each other in a Spanish sentence but are used as different parts of speech, I suspect that perhaps the "a" is a clitic signifying that the first verb (in this case, "empezamos," the predicate verb) is followed by a verbal acting as another part of speech. In this case, the infinitive verb "estudiar" is acting as an adverb substitute that is narrowing the action of the predicate to "starting to study," as opposed to something like "starting to sing."

5 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

I'm inclined to agree Linda.

5 months ago

AmiSUBHAM
AmiSUBHAM

You need it (a) in some verbs like empezar, ayudar , etc.

1 month ago

Daniel849735

That's what i thought

3 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

Yes I agree also. I tried, 'When are we going to start studying' but i realise that was a bit too far off what was needed.

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Au contraire! Your alternate interpretation, like that of Colette984040, should be reported as correct colloquial translations. Quite simply, depending on the nuance you want to convey, it is your choice whether to translate Spanish simple tense to English simple tense or English present progressive tense. Likewise, "estudiar" can be translated either into the infinitive "to study" or into the English gerund "studying," either of which can be used as the direct object of "empeza/start/begin."

5 months ago

Johngt44

It's not often I disagree with the Jersey Shore, Linda, but I think Clari's initial doubt was correct. Everything you say above is sound but you do not address Clari's "going to start" which I think is adding more than the original sentence suggests.

4 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

Thank you Linda. I appreciate your input :)

5 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

Great in-depth information here Linda, thank you.

5 months ago

doba21

My answer was "When will we start studying?" but the "correct" answer given was "When did we start studying?" I'm pretty sure my answer is correct and Duolingo's is wrong.

5 months ago

MaryLauraS1

Agree.

2 months ago

MaryLauraS1

"Begin" and "start" mean the same thing.

2 months ago

hthjV0D2

Start and begin are the same. Put start and got it wrong.

2 weeks ago

EunSookUtt

When are we start to study shoul be accepted.

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Sorry, EunSookUtt, you are mistaken.

5 months ago

bdbarber

If those are the exact words you used, Eun, then you are wrong. To be a proper English sentence, it would have to be either "When do we start" or "When are we starting.". "When are we start" is not proper English under any circumstances.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.