1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo empezamos a estudiar…

"¿Cuándo empezamos a estudiar?"

Translation:When do we begin to study?

March 30, 2018

45 Comments


Colette984040

'When are we starting to study' should be accepted


-JMK-

Accepted 2021.04.07


Gerald807

I wish this woman would slow down her speech!


JaySquires4

It's not just the speed. Even on the "snail speak" I couldn't make out empezamos.


cmjoz

why the article "a" when "estudiar" means "to study"


Linda_from_NJ

Verbals are verbs that are used as other parts of speech. For examples of verbals, read my comment to Clari64.

When verbs follow each other in a Spanish sentence but are used as different parts of speech, I suspect that perhaps the "a" is a clitic signifying that the first verb (in this case, "empezamos," the predicate verb) is followed by a verbal acting as another part of speech. In this case, the infinitive verb "estudiar" is acting as an adverb substitute that is narrowing the action of the predicate to "starting to study," as opposed to something like "starting to sing."


Clari64

I'm inclined to agree Linda.


AmiSUBHAM

You need it (a) in some verbs like empezar, ayudar , etc.


Daniel849735

That's what i thought


MichaelMig347831

Sounds like "Cuando 'pezamos ....etc." She runs everything together.


DonnaLauri

I agree! Frustrating!


AniOhevYayin

I couldn't hear the "a" in "a estudiar" in my audio. Maybe others can hear it. Not complaining. Just an observation. Vowel elision. I knew to put it in grammatically but did not hear it.


doba21

My answer was "When will we start studying?" but the "correct" answer given was "When did we start studying?" I'm pretty sure my answer is correct and Duolingo's is wrong.


RyagonIV

Duolingo's correction is appropriate here. Empezar, like any other regular '-ar' and '-ir' verb, has the same nosotros form for both present and preterite tense. So empezamos can translate as both "we start" and "we started".

Your sentence is good as well, of course.


nEjh0qr4

"When shall we start studying?" ??


Andrzej_B.

Why “start to study” was not accepted?


Bruce768614

I would guess Duo didn't put it on their list of accepted answers. But it is a correct answer and you should report it.


EdT.1

Why is when did we start studying wrong


RyagonIV

It is not wrong.


pendares

"when are we starting studying" was not accepted..


Bal454783

Can empezamos mean ...to begin or to start im really confused


RyagonIV

Empezar means "to start, to begin", yes.


Bob58751

I put "When can we begin to study" and it was marked wrong. I was under the impression that can and will were implied in Spanish questions from a "tip" a number of lessons prior to this. Am I correct or not? If not, can a native speaker explain when they can be implied.


RyagonIV

Bob, there are three basic types of questions in which English will normally use an auxiliary verb like "can" or "will" where Spanish is fine with just the main verb.

1st-person questions of the form "¿Hago algo (para ti)?" In this case you're making an offer or a suggestion to do something. It's mostly translated as "Shall I do something (for you)?" or "Can I do something (for you)?" If you add poder to this type of question, the meaning will change into a request for permission, i.e. "May I do something?"

2nd-person questions of the form "¿Haces algo (para mí)?" Here you're making a (non-polite) request to someone to do something for you. It's translated as "Can you do something (for me)?" or "Will you do something (for me)?" If you add a form of poder here, the meaning won't change, but it'll sound more polite.

Questions with verbs of perception. Verbs of perception like ver, oír or encontrar can be used by themselves to talk about being able to see, hear, find or generally perceive a specific object:

  • ¿Me ves? - Can/do you see me?
  • No oigo el ruido. - I can't/don't hear the noise.
  • ¿Sientes el viento? - Can you feel the wind?
  • ¿No encuentras tu pantalón? - Can't you find your pants?

Bob58751

Ryagon IV, Thank you for your concise explanation. Now I just have to digest it so that I can apply it correctly


Bruce768614

Duo has confused an awful lot of people with their random use of "implied" "can" and "will" in simple requests. Me included.

But I don't think this quite fits with the "polite, direct request" model.
But report it if you think it fits that model.
Duo can surprise us.


Tankina4

'When are we going to study?' should be accepted


RyagonIV

Gee, that wouldn't be a very precise translation. Your sentence would match the Spanish "¿Cuándo vamos a estudiar?" better.


LilyMor26

'when are we starting to study?' i think this should have been accepted?


BigDaddyN1NJA

The verb "estudiar", we were taught, means "to study", why then do we need the "a" which means "to"? I read this as "to to study".


nEjh0qr4

BigDaddy, some Spanish verbs must be followed by a preposition in various circumstances. Here, empezar requires a when an infinitive follows it.

For better--and more comprehensive--information, try https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-prepositions/

For a shorter, easier-to-use, alphabetical list, there's http://spanishplus.tripod.com/VerbsandPrepositions.htm

And, a list divided by which preposition is appropriate is at https://users.pfw.edu/jehle/courses/vrbsprep.htm


naomistar4

Why the 'a' before estudiar, i thought this already meant ' to study'


nEjh0qr4

naomi, I started to answer you, then realized the post immediately above yours (from BigDaddyN1NJA) asked the same question. So, please check out that answer and the articles I noted.


Don206256

God, this voice is SO annoying.


AnthonyAyc5

Another bad translation.


liz10090

I agree totally with Collete - "when are we starting to study" should be accepted - it is exactly how we would say it in my Country


Clari64

Yes I agree also. I tried, 'When are we going to start studying' but i realise that was a bit too far off what was needed.


Linda_from_NJ

Au contraire! Your alternate interpretation, like that of Colette984040, should be reported as correct colloquial translations. Quite simply, depending on the nuance you want to convey, it is your choice whether to translate Spanish simple tense to English simple tense or English present progressive tense. Likewise, "estudiar" can be translated either into the infinitive "to study" or into the English gerund "studying," either of which can be used as the direct object of "empeza/start/begin."


Johngt44

It's not often I disagree with the Jersey Shore, Linda, but I think Clari's initial doubt was correct. Everything you say above is sound but you do not address Clari's "going to start" which I think is adding more than the original sentence suggests.


Clari64

Great in-depth information here Linda, thank you.


Clari64

Thank you Linda. I appreciate your input :)


nEjh0qr4

"When are we going to start studying?" now accepted, 22 Jan 2019.


Sebasspixmacaw15

translation: "¿Cuándo empezamos a estudiar?" audio: "Cuandepezamosa estudiar"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.