"Yes, good morning."

Translation:Ano, dobrý den.

3/30/2018, 9:32:47 PM

4 Comments


Erika496484

Again.... dobry den is not good morning, it is good day

3/30/2018, 9:32:47 PM

Ali_Hajilou

Translating Dobrý den to good morning is very very misleading and incorrect! Good day is more acceptable although it is rarely used in English, but "den" does NOT mean morning! It's annoying!

5/26/2018, 5:26:32 AM

Brian851903

Any idea why this was marked incorrect? Ano, dobrý ráno.

4/7/2018, 6:34:23 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Dobrý ráno is Common Czech, an interdialect which is the actual mother language of most Czechs and which is used for colloquial communication. Standard Czech is "Dobré ráno", as ráno is neuter.

4/7/2018, 6:49:18 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.