1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The little dogs are eating."

"The little dogs are eating."

Translation:Les petites chiennes mangent.

March 30, 2018

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

Loren20802

Why is this feminine? I don't understand why it is not "Les petits chiens mangent."

April 12, 2018

Laura684120

Chien: male Chienne: female

May 10, 2018

Liz24o

the sentence can be masculine "les petits chiens mangent" the size has to match the noun. Petit with chien petite with chienne

July 28, 2018

Nadudu

Because 'petites' is the feminine, 'petits' is the masculine

April 24, 2018

S_k_i_p_p

That's what I was wondering about

June 11, 2018

Vladimir185345

This is a bad example! The musculin should be accepted as correct as well. Either that or change the english sentence we need to translate

May 27, 2018

ThedaEvere1

Exactly!!!

October 23, 2018

ThedaEvere1

I agree!

October 23, 2018

Duolingorocker

Exactly

February 2, 2019

LeQuibbs

You can use the masculine noun, just the adjective must agree. "Petit" is masculine and must be used with "Chien" the masculine form of dog. "Petite" is feminine and must be used with "Chienne". Duolingo will accept either form, as long as they correlate. A general rule is that e after the end of an adjective is feminine, whil if there is no e at the end, masculine.

February 15, 2019

Eva233209

Agree!!

March 19, 2019

Nemanja66

There's no way to figure out whether the dog is masculine, or feminine in this sentence.

June 22, 2018

NoelKemp

Are there no male dogs in France?! I agree with Loren20802's question.

April 15, 2018

Duolingorocker

I agree

February 2, 2019

LaurieLewi3

Duo Lingo , no one uses 'chiennes' apparently !

April 12, 2018

Alisha874494

Im confused. Does the adjective come after the noun or before it? I've seen both ways being used on duolingo, but what is the rule?

April 13, 2018

sharonwise1

Sometimes the adjective comes before the noun. Look up the b.a.g.s rule

May 9, 2018

LeQuibbs

There's a fun acronym known as "BAGS" Adjectives describing these will come before the noun.
B: an adjective describing Beauty A: an adjective describing Age G: an adjective describing Goodness S: an adective describing Size

February 15, 2019

LeQuibbs

*numbers too btw

February 15, 2019

S_k_i_p_p

I agree with Lauren. That's what I was wondering about. Also Duolingo I find it very embarrassing sometimes that I can't delete my posts. Like right now, I thought my post was gonna go right under Lorens and it would make sense but it didn't and now I don't know how to delete it.

Either you need to fix this ASAP or I'm a huge noob who doesn't know how to delete a post or use their phone.

June 11, 2018

BibiRetief

Can someone from Duolingo please answer Loren's question. That is my question as well and as yet, there have been no clarification. Why is "Les petits chiens mangent" not correct as well?

July 3, 2018

Mary942974

Is it as a rule that the adjective will always go in front of the noun?

June 24, 2018

FranciscoR783554

You need to correct this please!!!! It should be masculine!

July 26, 2018

FranciscoR783554

Seriously? Again?

July 26, 2018

Ligriv

I'm with you Alisha874494, sometime it comes before and sometimes after. The majority of the time placing it after seems to be correct. This time it is before. Is there another way besides guessing of the placement of the adjective?

May 25, 2018

RebekahDeC1

Usually it comes after. The exception is known as B.A.N.G.S. (beauty, age, number, goodness, size). If the adjective falls into one these categories, it goes before the noun.

July 29, 2018

VeronicaBo18

Uhh, isn't this sentence a little inappropriate? I thought that chienne almost never refers to actual dogs unless you're talking about breeding or something, just like in English

June 6, 2018

RebekahDeC1

You are correct. It is vulgar.

July 29, 2018

SjRick

Google translates this as 'the little bitches are eating'. Sounds like that's not being addressed to dogs!

September 30, 2018

Ashmeet391057

How to discriminate between 'petites' and 'petits' for dogs??

December 31, 2018

Guidodo

I do not understand why the masculine plural noun "chiens" is not accepted, given the fact that "dog" can either be feminine or masculine in English.

January 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.