"My uncle is a good doctor."

Translation:我叔叔是一个很好的医生。

March 30, 2018

12 Comments


Marcella348446

It just says he is a good doctor instead of very good doctor, why is it wrong to just use 好 instead of 很好?

March 30, 2018

yession

In Chinese it is more natural to use 好 directly before a noun, but when you add 的 before the noun, you need 很before the adjective to make it sound better. Thus, I would say either 好医生 or 很好的医生, but not 好的医生

October 3, 2018

Peter519121

What about 很好医生?

November 2, 2018

MaynardHogg

I left out de5 and was slapped down.

July 14, 2019

HoGHe5wo

Can't I omit 一个 and 很? It should be clear that my uncle is only one doctor.

April 22, 2018

yession

I think it's ok to omit 一个 but not 很 in this case.

October 3, 2018

MaynardHogg

I agree, but the Dragon Lord insists that I translate "a" as "one."

July 14, 2019

yession

What is wrong with "我的叔叔是一个好医生"? it should be correct as well from a native speaker's point of view

October 3, 2018

bebop634569

I don't get it. Why can't I just say "我叔叔是好医生."?

January 5, 2019

stephen_zissou

I think you can say this, but it's still not accepted.

May 9, 2019

Woody

What's the difference between saying 医生很好 vs 很好的医生?

November 19, 2018

MaynardHogg

This second time around, DL objected to my use of de5. No consistency!

July 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.