1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My uncle is a good doctor."

"My uncle is a good doctor."

Translation:我叔叔是一个很好的医生。

March 30, 2018

21 Comments


HoGHe5wo

Can't I omit 一个 and 很? It should be clear that my uncle is only one doctor.


yession

I think it's ok to omit 一个 but not 很 in this case.


Cecilia570935

I answered without 一个 and it was marked wrong.


roman2095

好的医生 without the 很 is now accepted


MaynardHogg

I agree, but the Dragon Lord insists that I translate "a" as "one."


Alan946894

2020.9.28 I believe it's okay to remove the 很 and just use 好 since in this sentence 好 functions similar to 很 grammatically

You will hear 好 used like this every now and then. It's very colloquial though

她好漂亮 vs
她很漂亮


Alan946894

Oops, just re-read Duo's sentence. My case doesn't apply here since 好 is a adjective modifying a noun. With that said, you can say

个好医生
好医生


NathanRasm

Confirmed: 我叔叔是个好医生 was accepted. No 一, no 很.


yession

What is wrong with "我的叔叔是一个好医生"? it should be correct as well from a native speaker's point of view


Marcella348446

It just says he is a good doctor instead of very good doctor, why is it wrong to just use 好 instead of 很好?


yession

In Chinese it is more natural to use 好 directly before a noun, but when you add 的 before the noun, you need 很before the adjective to make it sound better. Thus, I would say either 好医生 or 很好的医生, but not 好的医生


Peter519121

What about 很好医生?


roman2095

好的医生 without the 很 is now accepted


bebop634569

I don't get it. Why can't I just say "我叔叔是好医生."?


stephen_zissou

I think you can say this, but it's still not accepted.


Cherry406522

You need a quantifier ...是'个'好医生


mdln_

You usually don't need a quantifier it is isn't necessary to give an explicitly count. It's not like my uncle can be two good doctors :P


Woody

What's the difference between saying 医生很好 vs 很好的医生?


NathanRasm

医生很好 is a complete sentence, 'the doctor is good'. 很好的医生 is only a noun phrase, same as 医生 itself is.


Taylor81531

bad question. pls fix.


dafadllyn

我叔叔是很好的医生 is still not accepted (2020-12-18). ☹️

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.