"La boucherie est petite, mais toute la viande est bonne."

Translation:The butcher shop is small, but all the meat is good.

March 30, 2018

21 Comments


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

2018-04-28: "the butcher's shop is small, but all of the meat is good" rejected and reported.

As requested, a screenshot:

April 28, 2018

Daniel589120

I think if you want to say "the butcher's shop is small, but all OF the meat is good" then that would be "La boucherie est petite, mais toute DE la viande est bonne. ", that is probably why Duolingo rejected your response.

April 28, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Interesting. I'm hoping one of the course contributors will chime in.

I realize that the online translation tools are imperfect ... Google xlate doesn't differentiate between the two.

And while it might be natural language for some to say "all the meat is good", for me (US, west coast) "all of the meat is good" is the way my brain processes things. Just as I would say "100% of the meat".

April 28, 2018

Daniel589120

Google translate is not reliable, especially if the translation has not been checked by the Google translate community. You should always use your knowledge of French Grammar and spelling and other sources to resolve these translations. Google translate is good for the quick and dirty but I would not really on them for the most precise translation. You should well know that "la viande" = "the meat" and "de la viande" = "of the meat", this isn't one for the contributors. There are plenty of other wonky translations we need their input on!

April 28, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

As I mentioned, I understand that Google xlate is imperfect.

I think what I need to do is talk to an English editor and wrap my brain around the English semantic differences between "all the meat" and "all of the meat".

Regards

EDIT: It hinges upon the use of "meat". If English definite or indefinite. "We often use of after all in definite noun phrases (i.e. before the, possessives and demonstratives), but it is not obligatory."

To my eye, in this instance it can not be the mass noun (all meats, as in the junk food example in the below) because of the context. Therefore I still wonder why the optional "of" is disallowed.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/all

(Continued ... comments from a friend who is a Sr. Editor)

Definitely not Chicago [Guide to Grammar]; they use "all of the [nouns]" throughout their manual. There's an assertion in the linked article that "the variant without 'of' is significantly more common than the variant with “of”, to such a degree that the variant with 'of' might be considered unnatural (or colloquial) by some native speakers in certain contexts." But [in the below link], there's no reference for this assertion and as noted, respectable publications use that construct, so I don't know where this [site, meaning jakubmarian] is coming from.

https://jakubmarian.com/is-it-all-the-or-all-of-the-in-english/

April 28, 2018

Prot194793

I appreciate the grammar lesson, and I agree with you. I graduated with an English education degree, so hopefully that carries some weight.

All (of) the meat is good. "All" is the subject, "is" is the verb. "Of the meat" is a prepositional phrase, meaning we can eliminate it and the sentence still stands... "all is good." A prepositional phrase must have a preposition, in this case "of". We can understand meaning without it, but it's not gramatically correct. It sounds like informal, street English. On some occasions I condense language ... texting, taking notes, but not when using complete sentences.

Since "of" is implied and should be in the sentence, I hope Duo adds our sentence as a correct answer. Or I hope someone else enters the grammar discussion and can prove us wrong.

January 2, 2019

Roody-Roo

So, why is it toute la viande instead of toute de la viande?

January 26, 2019

IanFox2

"The butcher shop" is not correct English

December 4, 2018

Tom17872

I've never heard of any one going to the Butcher's Shop - people go to the Butcher's...

December 10, 2018

cogges

I have never heard a "butcher's" referred to as "butcher shop" before.

June 10, 2018

Daniel589120

It's American usage, but both butcher's shop and butcher shop are used here. I suspect that butcher shop will one day cede to butcher's shop as this seems to be more commonly used.

June 10, 2018

RussKingho

the CORRECT English is "but all OF the meat is good". Please correct this DL!!!

November 3, 2018

mysteryagurl

Friends... Not food

January 22, 2019

Hubert802318

same for me

apparently, "the butcher shop" is okay, "the butchers shop" is not, and "the butcher's shop" is accepted, but not the preferred solution.

my main problem, since I am learing french from english, while english is a foreign language for me (mother tongue german), that duolingo often demands solutions that are weird.

this is something that needs to be addressed

January 28, 2019

semaphoredm

I would normally say 'butcher' rather than 'butchers' ( without an apostrophe) and would never say 'butcher shop' and indeed have never heard anyone say 'butcher shop'.

January 30, 2019

tasha53505

what's the difference between "bien" and "bon(ne)"?

April 1, 2018

RussKingho

for crying out loud! The PROPER English is "The butcher shop is small, but all OF the meat is good". DL marked this as wrong. The DL translation might be commonly used but is NOT proper English!

October 9, 2018

krista189497

Type what you hear... it is very difficult to guess the sentence when you do not hear anything the sound of Duo goes on and off.

March 24, 2019

jeanluc10000

why so long giv eme linghot

April 11, 2019

jeanluc10000

(@W-Ruggles-Wolfe) betcha never got a lavahound out of a super magical chest hmmmmmmmmmmm

April 11, 2019

SofiaHun

Duolingo shouldn't avertise meat eating. It is so cruel :(

April 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.