1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "wej qama'pu' luSamlu'ta'."

"wej qama'pu' luSamlu'ta'."

Translation:The prisoners have not been found yet.

March 30, 2018

4 Comments


Will387334

Can you not tell out of context if this sentence means The prisoners have not been found yet or Three prisoners have been found?


jdmcowan

In this particular sentence, there is no way to distinguish. Context would probably make it clear, but both sentences would be said exactly the same in Klingon.


freefly42

Is wej also used in the context of 'in spite of' as in 'Qang is stupid, yet he is the chancellor.'?


jdmcowan

No. Never. For that, I would probably just use 'ach.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.