1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am going to pick up a new …

"I am going to pick up a new book in the library."

Translation:Je vais prendre un nouveau livre à la bibliothèque.

March 30, 2018

15 Comments


Erica922381

Duolingo itself taught in the Prepositions section that "dans" is used for specific locations, especially when the location has an article, which is the case here. "À" is used for unspecific or vague locations. So why is it not "dans la bibliothèque"?


AdamBourke

I was wondering this as well...


StarlaW19

I don't think I would ever say "I am going to pick up a new book in the library." I would say "AT the library," which corresponds to the French "à la bibliothèque."


SiobanSnyd

I agree, I'd usually say "from the library".


DanielB2019

Completely agree; the English here ("in" the library) is unnatural, and I've reported it as such.


lmh1960

To me this sounds like I'm taking a new book TO the library. Can someone differentiate for me?


AdamBourke

I believe Prendre is not "to take" meaning to carry or to transport, but meaning closer to 'to receive', or 'to get'.


AnnVineyard

Dans should be accepted.


Catherine362321

Why "je vais chercher..." is not correct ?


Drextremer

I was wondering the same. I thought "Je vais chercher..." would be more appropriate than "prendre". Is there a native speaker who could comment?


SiobanSnyd

I agree! And usually it would be "Je vais emprunter..." unless they mean "Je vais voler..."


Johnbarry14

Assume I help in the library and a new book has fallen on the floor. I pick it up. This is ramasser. Collins online dictionary agrees. So I think ramasser should be accepted as correct?!


Roey639925

How can prendre mean 'pick up' in one translation and yet mean 'take' in another one? The 2 translations can have totally different meanings in different sentences - very confusing for a student!


Debra143050

I got the sentence right but spelled bibliotheque wrong....

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.