"I am going to pick up a new book in the library."

Translation:Je vais prendre un nouveau livre à la bibliothèque.

March 30, 2018

15 Comments


Erica922381

Duolingo itself taught in the Prepositions section that "dans" is used for specific locations, especially when the location has an article, which is the case here. "À" is used for unspecific or vague locations. So why is it not "dans la bibliothèque"?

April 1, 2018

AdamBourke

I was wondering this as well...

July 30, 2018

AmandaB821

same

July 31, 2018

StarlaW19

I don't think I would ever say "I am going to pick up a new book in the library." I would say "AT the library," which corresponds to the French "à la bibliothèque."

October 23, 2018

SiobanSnyd

I agree, I'd usually say "from the library".

October 23, 2018

DanielB2019

Completely agree; the English here ("in" the library) is unnatural, and I've reported it as such.

December 29, 2018

lmh1960

To me this sounds like I'm taking a new book TO the library. Can someone differentiate for me?

April 1, 2018

AdamBourke

I believe Prendre is not "to take" meaning to carry or to transport, but meaning closer to 'to receive', or 'to get'.

July 30, 2018

AnnVineyard

Dans should be accepted.

September 28, 2018

Johnbarry14

Assume I help in the library and a new book has fallen on the floor. I pick it up. This is ramasser. Collins online dictionary agrees. So I think ramasser should be accepted as correct?!

November 3, 2018

Catherine362321

Why "je vais chercher..." is not correct ?

April 11, 2018

SiobanSnyd

I agree! And usually it would be "Je vais emprunter..." unless they mean "Je vais voler..."

April 18, 2018

Drextremer

I was wondering the same. I thought "Je vais chercher..." would be more appropriate than "prendre". Is there a native speaker who could comment?

January 28, 2019

Roey639925

How can prendre mean 'pick up' in one translation and yet mean 'take' in another one? The 2 translations can have totally different meanings in different sentences - very confusing for a student!

February 16, 2019

Debra143050

I got the sentence right but spelled bibliotheque wrong....

April 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.