"Je cuisine un bon menu."

Translation:I cook a good menu.

March 30, 2018

17 Comments


rjjacob

You don't cook a menu, at least in English, unless you dip it in oil first.

March 30, 2018

MrFranceX

Look up the word "menu" in an English dictionary and you might learn something.

March 6, 2019

rolotow

why not 'I am cooking'?

March 31, 2018

GabeDC

Agreed. The present progressive seems more natural to me.

April 24, 2018

ChrisFarrell1

I also put 'I am cooking'. Surely it should be accepted as an alternative, as je cuisine also means I am cooking?

April 1, 2018

2X1BQfHM

Agree with rolotow. Why is "I am cooking" wrong - sounds better than "I cook"

April 1, 2018

LewieLewie

I think prepare a good menu sounds and feels much better

July 18, 2018

SnarfSnarf123

I cook well. I am a good cook. You don't cook a menu.

September 27, 2018

krista189497

there should not be a difference with present progressive and present in Duo.. you never really know what the computer wants.

June 25, 2018

David900044

That is just nonsense

November 23, 2018

Stuart53613

Would anyone say this phrase in France? I've never heard it and I spend a fair bit of time there.

October 19, 2018

Dan597269

MMMMM, MENU..AAAUUUGGGHHH HOMER J. SIMPSON

February 26, 2019

Patricia359132

Since "I cook a good menu" did not make sense to me, I clicked on the word "menu" in case there were other meanings for it. The word "meal" came up, so I typed, "I cook a good meal," which makes sense. It was marked wrong, and the "correct" answer given was, "I cook a good menu. " Oh man!!! I want to give 2 lingots to rjjacob!

March 6, 2019

Beemerboy1

Agreed, you don’t ‘cook’ a menu!

October 1, 2018

UrteJan

Who cooks menu?

December 6, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Duo! Really?

January 25, 2019

Paul454197

Agree with David: this whole section is nonsense. 'Soccer ball', hahahahaha!

February 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.