1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je cuisine un bon menu."

"Je cuisine un bon menu."

Translation:I cook a good menu.

March 30, 2018

17 Comments


rjjacob

You don't cook a menu, at least in English, unless you dip it in oil first.


MrFranceX

Look up the word "menu" in an English dictionary and you might learn something.


rolotow

why not 'I am cooking'?


GabeDC

Agreed. The present progressive seems more natural to me.


ChrisFarrell1

I also put 'I am cooking'. Surely it should be accepted as an alternative, as je cuisine also means I am cooking?


2X1BQfHM

Agree with rolotow. Why is "I am cooking" wrong - sounds better than "I cook"


LewieLewie

I think prepare a good menu sounds and feels much better


SnarfSnarf123

I cook well. I am a good cook. You don't cook a menu.


krista189497

there should not be a difference with present progressive and present in Duo.. you never really know what the computer wants.


David900044

That is just nonsense


Stuart53613

Would anyone say this phrase in France? I've never heard it and I spend a fair bit of time there.


Dan597269

MMMMM, MENU..AAAUUUGGGHHH HOMER J. SIMPSON


Patricia359132

Since "I cook a good menu" did not make sense to me, I clicked on the word "menu" in case there were other meanings for it. The word "meal" came up, so I typed, "I cook a good meal," which makes sense. It was marked wrong, and the "correct" answer given was, "I cook a good menu. " Oh man!!! I want to give 2 lingots to rjjacob!


Beemerboy1

Agreed, you don’t ‘cook’ a menu!


UrteJan

Who cooks menu?


Paul454197

Agree with David: this whole section is nonsense. 'Soccer ball', hahahahaha!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.