"Il n'y a pas de vent."

Translation:It is not windy.

March 30, 2018

15 Comments


Wmconlon

I was thinking of the maritime context, and would say "There isn't any wind." That was not accepted.

April 2, 2018

Linda4406

Same for me, reported

May 9, 2018

Richard7281

I had the same answer and, of course, they have the same meaning in English!

May 15, 2018

DonaldAlas

"There isn't any wind" rejected, reported.

April 4, 2018

patfinegan

Did anyone else hear "il n'y a pas de vin"? Dommage, I thought. How will I get through this lesson? But then I was corrected.

June 24, 2018

john_treehugger

Je viens d’écouter la voix (féminine) et elle dit clairement "vent".

February 4, 2019

Richard7281

Sorry Duo but in English "there is no wind" and "there isn't any wind" are completely identical in meaning and either one should be accepted.

August 2, 2018

susanddavis

There is no longer wind? Isn't that the same?

March 30, 2018

john_treehugger

Non. C'est "Il n'y a plus de vent."

May 14, 2018

branbee

why does it change from du to de?

April 2, 2018

stripedkitty

These articles are changed to "de" when the sentence is in the negative:

J'ai des chats
BUT Je n'ai pas de chats.

Il fait du cafe BUT Il ne fait pas de cafe.

**Edit: I have just looked it up and while the above rule is true when using the partitive, it is not always true in other cases. For example, generally the verb "etre" will not see the change to "de" in the negative. There are other rules where this doesn't occur, of course, but that must be for advanced study.

April 4, 2018

Jumi212

I was taught that windy was venteux. Surely this should translate as there isn’t any wind or there is no wind. I have reported also.

April 8, 2018

john_treehugger

Ce n'est pas venteux. ?

May 14, 2018

cogges

"There is no wind." was accepted.

May 30, 2018

smatprabby

Did anyone else hear "Il n'y a pas de vin"?

February 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.