1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il n'y a pas de vent."

"Il n'y a pas de vent."

Translation:It is not windy.

March 30, 2018

15 Comments


Wmconlon

I was thinking of the maritime context, and would say "There isn't any wind." That was not accepted.


Linda4406

Same for me, reported


Richard7281

I had the same answer and, of course, they have the same meaning in English!


DonaldAlas

"There isn't any wind" rejected, reported.


patfinegan

Did anyone else hear "il n'y a pas de vin"? Dommage, I thought. How will I get through this lesson? But then I was corrected.


johndelaroo

Je viens d’écouter la voix (féminine) et elle dit clairement "vent".


Richard7281

Sorry Duo but in English "there is no wind" and "there isn't any wind" are completely identical in meaning and either one should be accepted.


susanddavis

There is no longer wind? Isn't that the same?


johndelaroo

Non. C'est "Il n'y a plus de vent."


roninsX

why does it change from du to de?


stripedkitty

These articles are changed to "de" when the sentence is in the negative:

J'ai des chats
BUT Je n'ai pas de chats.

Il fait du cafe BUT Il ne fait pas de cafe.

**Edit: I have just looked it up and while the above rule is true when using the partitive, it is not always true in other cases. For example, generally the verb "etre" will not see the change to "de" in the negative. There are other rules where this doesn't occur, of course, but that must be for advanced study.


Jumi212

I was taught that windy was venteux. Surely this should translate as there isn’t any wind or there is no wind. I have reported also.


johndelaroo

Ce n'est pas venteux. ?


cogges

"There is no wind." was accepted.


smatprabby

Did anyone else hear "Il n'y a pas de vin"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.