1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je n'ai pas le choix."

"Je n'ai pas le choix."

Translation:I do not have a choice.

March 30, 2018

7 Comments


AdrianJeff1

I have no choice? Marked wrong? ?


Marion708801

What's wrong with 'I have no choice'?


WW427184

Why le? Because it's negative, why not de choix?


Ant.H

Does this sentence work for "I don't have a choice" as well as "I don't have the choice"?


MarkHolden8

I also wrote "I have no choice". I cannot understand why it isn't accepted, it means the same thing.


Jude484365

I totally agree. What nonsense!


ian116730

With duo you have to accept some pigeon (sorry Owl) English ,smile and carry on

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.