"Je n'ai pas le choix."

Translation:I do not have a choice.

March 30, 2018

7 Comments


AdrianJeff1

I have no choice? Marked wrong? ?

April 18, 2018

Marion708801

What's wrong with 'I have no choice'?

July 3, 2018

WW427184

Why le? Because it's negative, why not de choix?

September 22, 2018

Ant.H

Does this sentence work for "I don't have a choice" as well as "I don't have the choice"?

March 30, 2018

MarkHolden8

I also wrote "I have no choice". I cannot understand why it isn't accepted, it means the same thing.

September 7, 2018

Jude484365

I totally agree. What nonsense!

September 19, 2018

ian116730

With duo you have to accept some pigeon (sorry Owl) English ,smile and carry on

January 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.