1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Nice to meet you!"

"Nice to meet you!"

Translation:はじめまして!

March 30, 2018

36 Comments


KevinFenn1

I thought it was はじめました...


inudeska

It can be both actually, depending on what you need in English.

「はじめまして」 (hajimemashite) itself means something like "it's a beginning!" or "it's the first time (we're meeting)!". It's a Japanese thing that doesn't really exist in English as far as I know. Some people translate it as "hello", but you wouldn't say 「はじめまして」 to someone you've met before, that's just awkward, you don't say "Hey nice to meet you" to your friend when you run into him randomly in a store.

「よろしく」is short for 「よろしくおねがいします」. This is another Japanese thing that doesn't have a 1 to 1 equivalent in English. It literally means "I request well". 「よろしい」- it's an adjective meaning "well, good", by replacing the final い with a く you get an adverb which you can use to modify a verb. 「おねがいします」is a verb meaning "I wish, I request". You put 「よろしく」in front of 「おねがいします」and you end up with something that means "I request goodly" or "I kindly request", you get the idea. When you introduce yourself and say that it means something like "Be nice to me" or "Let's be nice to each other" or "Hey let's have a fruitful relationship". It's a Japanese thing. You can also use it when you ask someone to do a favor for you, then it means something like "Thank you in advance".

But if you're doing an introduction, はじめまして is always said first, so it would be something like 「はじめまして、ジョンです、よろしくおねがいします!」


GlaucoVillasBoas

Wow, it's something new for me and very well explained. ありがとうございます。


Jarek747615

I want an option to store comments like this one


keshavchak1

どもありがとう


AntwonShel

はいすごいです


Flynn431167

I think it's trying to teach us multiple ways to say it. Like "thanks," thank you," and "thank you very much."


Jnutter819

はじめまして。Close. There are a few different ways to say it.


iAmMortos

I feel 「どうぞよろしく」 should also be acceptable.


Sten770850

This is how I learned it from my native Japanese teacher.


WEBHaunting

I just want to point out that I entered " よろしくおねがいします " and was marked wrong for it. I'm majoring in Japanese studies at university (I've been using Duolingo to review the basics), and this is exactly what we're taught to use. So this being marked incorrect is a little concerning...


Chris397642

They don't use any indicators in the English sentence to tell how formally it should be translated.

With other phrases, it shortens the English version to show a more casual tone "Thanks" = どもう, "Thank you" = ありがと, and "Thank you very much" can be どもうありがとございます or just ありがとございます

This isn't the case for this greeting. よろしく, はじめまして and all their polite variations are just "Nice to meet you".

I'd been following a personal rule of thumb "When in doubt, be as polite as the options will allow." This is the first time that has let me down


midoriha_senpai

They must have fixed it now because it worked for me.


Sixpacknpie

Its typical duodumbo....


davidchais1

why was どうぞよろしく marked wrong?


NajiQuo

I entered どうぞ よろしくおねがいしまず And it say it was wrong, yet in a previous lesson i needed to translate the same i entered now to "Nice to meet you" and it was correct.


Malawelekaahm

I entered どうぞよろしく and Duo said it was wrong. In the very next task "the correct meaning" for "Nice to meet you" was どうぞよろしく。


White--Bear

Yoroshiku can be used in so many different situtions, as mentioned by Konrad, it is more linked to a request


Nana.san

よろしく has a lot of meanings... for example teammates say it to each other when the match is beginning, or when you want to say I leave this work to you. Is that right?


Mike_409

My teacher taught us to say "お会いできてうれしいです" Would this work in conversation or is it wrong? Thank you.


Re-try

Isn't this closer to "best regards", "please take care of me", rather than "nice to meet you"? I learned it as meaning "best regards".


undresabino

"Please take care of me" is kind of inaccurate. "Be good to me" is much more desirable to use, and "Please be good to me" would rather work with "Yoroshiku onegai shimasu", since "onegai shimasu" translates as "please."


quirkybeeper

I entered よろしく and it marked it wrong because I did not include the exclamation mark at the end. Some questions want よろしく!, while others want よろしくね. Some will accept はじめまして, and some won't. This section seems incredibly inconsistent.


[deactivated user]

    If you're only now noticing the inconsistencies in Duolingo, you're a better man than I am.


Harish234

    Is greetings wrong? I typed greetings and it became incorrect!


Salviwi

    What's the difference between saying どうぞよろしく and どうもよろしく?


Jnutter819

    Here you are, nice to meet you versus Thank you, nice to meet you.


syagni

    I wrote よろしくおねがいします、 and it gave me as the answer is correct.. Now whats right - my answer or はじめまして?


sora417515

    へええええええええ


MikeKassel

    This was not in the tips


StarryChomps

    shouldn't どうもよろしく work??


nvegetarian

    When I click the incorrect answer, I should be able to click on the correct answer to see how it sounds. To learn the correct answer. This entire process is to learn only the correct answer.


NissimArya

    Onizuka Eikichi desu. Nijuuni sai. YOROSHIKI

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.