1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "be' yaj mara."

"be' yaj mara."

Translation:Mara understood the woman.

March 30, 2018

7 Comments


KateFahr

Can I just say that I love that you guys have put in audio...boy, was I mispronouncing stuff before! :)


Rae.F

3/30/2018 Mara understands the woman is rejected. Mara understand the woman. is suggested.

Reported.

EDIT: Yep. It came around again and accepted mara understand the woman. Definitely not right.


mizinamo

Should be fixed now; thanks for the report.


Rae.F

Thank you for the fast response!


WendyHumph2

I put "lady" instead of woman... :(


jdmcowan

"Lady" seems like a reasonable alternative, but there is also a Klingon word which is used to mean "the lady of the house", so Klingonists usually reserve the English word "lady" for that other Klingon word.


mizinamo

That's generally not accepted as a synonym on this course -- best stick to "woman" as a translation of be'.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.