"Nous sommes en train d'acheter des fruits."

Translation:We are buying fruit.

March 30, 2018

16 Comments


DanaAgusto

Why is train in the sentence?

April 13, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"être en train de + infinitive" means "to be in the process of, in the middle of". It expresses something that is happening right now. Like
Je suis en train de dîner → I am (in the middle of) having dinner.

In this sentence it means "We are (in the process of) buying fruit."

April 13, 2018

DanaAgusto

Thank you!

April 13, 2018

nvishnub

This was very helpful!

April 19, 2018

aming369

I suppose that is why this is verb plus infinitive versus conditional, which is a simpler way of saying during or in the middle of, though more difficult to learn. I think your comment is very helpful.

April 27, 2018

Linda4406

But "we are in the process of buying fruit" was rejected. I know it's awkward but a lot of Duo's translations are awkward. Will report.

April 19, 2018

Bencloete

I agree

April 29, 2018

AB0Ib7

I had the same phrase rejected.

October 10, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

...in the process of... must be right here - at least as an option. You need to express the immediacy of the action, and "We are buying fruit" does not do that unambiguously. Nous achetons des fruits could also be translated as "We are buying fruit" but it does not mean the same thing.

May 18, 2018

Kautzmeister

In this case, why would "We are buying some fruit" not be acceptable?

April 2, 2018

pioterpioter

It doesn't accept "fruits" and I don't know why.

April 17, 2018

KateMcCabe4

This is getting crazy. I was still typing and I was marked incorrect. Yet there is no way to report this to Duolingo.

May 3, 2018

valelse

I wrote 'we are in the process of buying fruits' and it was marked wrong. What is the point of using 'en train' then??

July 27, 2018

Bob864206

we are buying fruits did not make it, and it is not idiomatic, but it it grammatical and not a semantic violation. But my question is, is there a fruit/fruits issue in French as well, since des fruits is plural, no? My Practique Larousse give fruit as masculine, so what would I be saying in French if I used du fruit?

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

des is the plural of un / une.

un fruit is a single piece of fruit. des fruits is fruit plural. In English we use the word fruit as a plural and, to singularise it, we either say "a piece of fruit" or, for example, "a tomato is a fruit".

I would say, if it were a single piece of fruit being purchased, then the French sentence would be Nous sommes entrain d'acheter un fruit.

I don't know if that helps at all. :-)

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/fruit

March 31, 2018

Nige788085

So what does "Nous sommes acheter des fruits" actually mean if its incorrect in this case?

June 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.