"The little snail carries its own house."

Translation:Le petit escargot porte sa propre maison.

March 31, 2018

5 Comments


Shirlgirl007

Why is propre in front of maison?

March 31, 2018

georgeoftruth

Because it means "own" and not "clean."

  • sa propre maison = its own house
  • sa maison propre = its clean house

Have you heard of fickle adjectives? Here's a good lesson on it, with lots of examples.
https://www.thoughtco.com/fickle-french-adjectives-1368793

March 31, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Wow, so BANGS is really not so exclusive. Are there also other categories besides Fickle that we have yet to learn about?

March 31, 2018

georgeoftruth

Which is why I don't usually approve of teaching "bangs" to beginners as they stick to it once they learn it, even when they become more advanced.

As far as placement is concerned, fickle adjectives are the most complicated it can get. Essentially, it all depends on the meaning of the word.

March 31, 2018

CarolH265498

I am finding it difficult to use the new method of choosing the correct sentence.

April 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.