1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The little snail carries its…

"The little snail carries its own house."

Translation:Le petit escargot porte sa propre maison.

March 31, 2018

7 Comments


Shirlgirl007

Why is propre in front of maison?


georgeoftruth

Because it means "own" and not "clean."

  • sa propre maison = its own house
  • sa maison propre = its clean house

Have you heard of fickle adjectives? Here's a good lesson on it, with lots of examples.
https://www.thoughtco.com/fickle-french-adjectives-1368793


Shirlgirl007

Wow, so BANGS is really not so exclusive. Are there also other categories besides Fickle that we have yet to learn about?


georgeoftruth

Which is why I don't usually approve of teaching "bangs" to beginners as they stick to it once they learn it, even when they become more advanced.

As far as placement is concerned, fickle adjectives are the most complicated it can get. Essentially, it all depends on the meaning of the word.


Goddess691684

Aww... c'est trop mignon


CarolH265498

I am finding it difficult to use the new method of choosing the correct sentence.


Jaysaymaybay

I propose the following sentence to be added to Duolingo: "Le petit escargot n'est pas obligé de se dépêcher."

because

"La petite tortue doit se dépêcher." already exists!

And we all know that Duo cannot sleep in the elevator ;)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.