"Parce que je t'aime."

Translation:Because I love you.

March 31, 2018

14 Comments


Alex545843

Female voice is off again, she's pronouncing parce with an extra e sound. (Parce-eu-que) When it should be liasoned with the que. (Pars-que).

March 31, 2018

Nngpi

It's correct both ways, you can pronounce the schwas if you want to stress what you're saying. You're more likely to hear them pronounced the farther south (in France) you go.

"Paskjt'm", on the other hand, is also a valid pronunciation.

April 7, 2018

DimChala

can we use Car as because here?

March 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    No. Car is similar to parce que, but it's a coordinating conjunction and thus cannot begin a sentence or clause.

skill/fr/Conjunctions-2/tips-and-notes

    June 2, 2018

DarylWong1

    Because I like you should be correct

    April 1, 2018

Harry.TP

    aimer means like when directed toward an object, and love when directed toward a person.

    April 3, 2018

Jhuli88

    How would one say "i like you" if aimer is not appropriate

    April 4, 2018

Alex545843

    Parce que je t'aime bien I believe.

    April 6, 2018

smatprabby

    For the record: though this starts with a capital letter and ends with a period--it is not a sentence. Why does duo insist on using fragments for lessons when the options for complete sentences are, virtually, limitless?

    February 13, 2019

Nngpi

    Why wouldn't it be a sentence? Surely you aren't the kind of person who would reply to "Why did you make breakfast for me this morning? You didn't have to do that." with "I made breakfast for you this morning, even though I didn't have to do that, because I love you."

    Of course not, you would just say "Because I love you." which makes it a sentence just like anything else.

    February 13, 2019

smatprabby

    You just imagined a context for the above fragment. Duo provides no such context.

    By itself, "because I love you" is meaningless and would never pass as a grammatically correct English sentence.

    February 13, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.