1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Parce que je t'aime."

"Parce que je t'aime."

Translation:Because I love you.

March 31, 2018

14 Comments


Alex545843

Female voice is off again, she's pronouncing parce with an extra e sound. (Parce-eu-que) When it should be liasoned with the que. (Pars-que).


Nngpi

It's correct both ways, you can pronounce the schwas if you want to stress what you're saying. You're more likely to hear them pronounced the farther south (in France) you go.

"Paskjt'm", on the other hand, is also a valid pronunciation.


DimChala

can we use Car as because here?


[deactivated user]

    No. Car is similar to parce que, but it's a coordinating conjunction and thus cannot begin a sentence or clause.

skill/fr/Conjunctions-2/tips-and-notes


DarylWong1

    Because I like you should be correct


Harry.TP

    aimer means like when directed toward an object, and love when directed toward a person.


Jhuli88

    How would one say "i like you" if aimer is not appropriate


Alex545843

    Parce que je t'aime bien I believe.


smatprabby

    For the record: though this starts with a capital letter and ends with a period--it is not a sentence. Why does duo insist on using fragments for lessons when the options for complete sentences are, virtually, limitless?


Nngpi

    Why wouldn't it be a sentence? Surely you aren't the kind of person who would reply to "Why did you make breakfast for me this morning? You didn't have to do that." with "I made breakfast for you this morning, even though I didn't have to do that, because I love you."

    Of course not, you would just say "Because I love you." which makes it a sentence just like anything else.


smatprabby

    You just imagined a context for the above fragment. Duo provides no such context.

    By itself, "because I love you" is meaningless and would never pass as a grammatically correct English sentence.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.