1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Did you receive the newspape…

"Did you receive the newspaper this morning?"

Translation:As-tu reçu le journal ce matin ?

March 31, 2018

10 Comments


JILL568577

Why is avez-vous not correct if as-tu is?


Ripcurlgirl

It should be accepted but has been missed. Report it so it can be added to the list of acceptable responses.


georgeoftruth

Now accepted.


pamhsiehca

It didn't accept it when I just tried it.


ChickenRunner02

What about < ce matin-ci > instead of < ce matin > ?


Sitesurf

"-ci" is not necessary and even redundant.


Robin341141

Why does not "Est-ce que tu as reçu le journal ce matin" work?


Ripcurlgirl

This should be accepted. Please report it to have it added to the list of accepted translations.


geekwif

They must have fixed it because I gave this as an answer today and it was accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.