1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les données ne sont pas disp…

"Les données ne sont pas disponibles."

Translation:The data is not available.

March 31, 2018

18 Comments


Suzanne1234567

The data are not available.

Must be plural. Even though some less educated speakers and writers misuse "data", most people understand "data" to be plural.


gaiagoddess

Bravo. I am so offended when correct English is destroyed in common usage. We repeat, "The data ARE not available."


Selinacohen

Please note that data are plural. It should read the data are not available. It is painful to see the English language treated so carelessly.


Stanpa2

Yes, as previously mentioned it's useful to be aware of that. In practice now though it's rarely spoken as such and will stick out like a sore thumb if you do. Painful.


margaret400859

I find data 'is' awkward in English


Daniel589120

"The data are not available." was just accepted as the correct answer.


Paul457006

Data is a plural, datum is the singular. So it has to be "the data ARE..."


Shirlgirl007

hmm, in english I think we would say, the data is not available. Interesting that this takes a plural in the french..


Ripcurlgirl

Data is a plural of datum, which is originally a Latin noun meaning “something given.”

Today, data is used in English both as a plural noun meaning “facts or pieces of information” ( These data are described more fully elsewhere) and as a singular mass noun meaning “information”: Not much data is available on flood control in Brazil.

It is almost always treated as a plural in scientific and academic writing. In other types of writing it is either singular or plural. The singular datum meaning “a piece of information” is now rare in all types of writing. In surveying and civil engineering, where datum has specialised senses, the plural form is datums.

Source: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/data


DannoElMano

Always used data as plural in college. Informally you can use it either way.


n6zs

Ripcurlgirl is correct. This is one of those oddities that in common usage is almost always used as "the data is" when referring to a collective body of information. I.e., in English, we rarely speak of a data bit or a piece of data (singular). It is nearly always used as a mass noun. The problem then is the translation back to French, which uses it in plural form. So the question is, can we remember to use "les données sont" in French?


elebaron

"The data are not available" should be accepted as correct because "data" is plural in English!


Stanpa2

Yes I agree. Even when I was working as a computer programmer, people would say 'the data is'. I wouldn't recommend the plural form to a non-native English speaker except to recognise and understand the rare occasions where it crops up.


DrSBenson

"Datum" is the singular, "data" is the plural ... the answer should be "the data are not available".


jpappas60

The English should be "The data are..." ('data' is plural; 'datum' is singular).


Selinacohen

data are plural in English, the singular is datum.


Jane821964

"Are not " is accepted. I just wrote it, knowing it to be correct, and fearing being marked wrong. Duo obviously accepts both the correct answer, plus the officially incorrect but widely used (out of educational settings) answer. Good for Duo!


kmargittai

The word "data" is plural. The correct, though admittedly less common, sentence in English would be "the data are not available."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.