"Les données ne sont pas disponibles."

Translation:The data is not available.

March 31, 2018

13 Comments


Shirlgirl007

hmm, in english I think we would say, the data is not available. Interesting that this takes a plural in the french..

March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Data is a plural of datum, which is originally a Latin noun meaning “something given.”

Today, data is used in English both as a plural noun meaning “facts or pieces of information” ( These data are described more fully elsewhere) and as a singular mass noun meaning “information”: Not much data is available on flood control in Brazil.

It is almost always treated as a plural in scientific and academic writing. In other types of writing it is either singular or plural. The singular datum meaning “a piece of information” is now rare in all types of writing. In surveying and civil engineering, where datum has specialised senses, the plural form is datums.

Source: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/data

March 31, 2018

DannoElMano

Always used data as plural in college. Informally you can use it either way.

May 13, 2018

n6zs

Ripcurlgirl is correct. This is one of those oddities that in common usage is almost always used as "the data is" when referring to a collective body of information. I.e., in English, we rarely speak of a data bit or a piece of data (singular). It is nearly always used as a mass noun. The problem then is the translation back to French, which uses it in plural form. So the question is, can we remember to use "les données sont" in French?

April 30, 2018

elebaron

"The data are not available" should be accepted as correct because "data" is plural in English!

July 20, 2018

Stanpa2

Yes I agree. Even when I was working as a computer programmer, people would say 'the data is'. I wouldn't recommend the plural form to a non-native English speaker except to recognise and understand the rare occasions where it crops up.

April 17, 2018

Suzanne1234567

The data are not available.

Must be plural. Even though some less educated speakers and writers misuse "data", most people understand "data" to be plural.

September 28, 2018

gaiagoddess

Bravo. I am so offended when correct English is destroyed in common usage. We repeat, "The data ARE not available."

February 2, 2019

Selinacohen

Please note that data are plural. It should read the data are not available. It is painful to see the English language treated so carelessly.

July 10, 2018

Stanpa2

Yes, as previously mentioned it's useful to be aware of that. In practice now though it's rarely spoken as such and will stick out like a sore thumb if you do. Painful.

July 10, 2018

margaret400859

I find data 'is' awkward in English

August 21, 2018

Daniel589120

"The data are not available." was just accepted as the correct answer.

March 27, 2019

DrSBenson

"Datum" is the singular, "data" is the plural ... the answer should be "the data are not available".

April 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.