"He doesn't know. He just has a hunch."

Translation:Il ne sait pas. Il a seulement une intuition.

March 31, 2018

6 Comments


haileabeba

why is "il ne sait pas. il n'a que de l'intuition" wrong? merci d'avance!!

March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

If you feel it should be accepted then report it. I advise everyone who has the new tree to read this post:

comment/26750687

April 1, 2018

haileabeba

Already did, but I'd like to know why it is wrong if it is!

April 3, 2018

GarethHanc1

Yes, I'd like to know too as that is what I wrote and was rejected. Merci.

April 1, 2018

johnnybribo

So, from what I can tell, there are two 'intuitions' in French. One of them being (like in this example) a "hunch" or "feeling" that you have without proof.

The other being the TRAIT or ABILITY of intuition. i.e. My intuition tells me that it will rain tomorrow.

Take these two sentences: "J'ai une intuition qu'il va pleuvoir demain." (I think it works with a definite article too) as opposed to - "Mon intuition me dit qu'il va pleuvoir demain."

Both pretty much mean the same thing. The most obvious way to distinguish them is of course their gender. Can anyone confirm this? :D

April 3, 2019

Marjean38

I miss words in the sentences. In this sentence te word "pas".

April 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.