"He suddenly has an important meeting today, so he cannot come."

Translation:他今天突然有重要的会议,所以不能来。

March 31, 2018

9 Comments


ImamSuhada1

Why 突然他今天有重要的会议所以不能来。 Is marked as error? It should still be accepted.

April 8, 2018

jjprvt

突然 at the begiinning of this particular sentence feels bizarre. I would guess that if the verb is 有 then 突然 cannot be at the beginning.

June 24, 2018

KX3.

Yes, it sounds rather unnatural, 今天他突然有…… would be better, although the given sentence is slightly more idiomatic.

September 25, 2018

DestinationVoid

No idea. I've reported it.

May 3, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I see no reason why "他今天突然有重要的會議,所以不可以來。" shouldn't be accepted ("可以" versus "能").

March 31, 2018

KX3.

The given sentence is better, 可以 is more like he is physically unable to make it whereas 能 fits better since he could if he were to miss that important meeting, not that it'd be very wise!

September 25, 2018

hippietrail

Is it incorrect if I start the sentence with 今天突然他...?

September 27, 2018

jjprvt

今天他突然 and 他今天突然 are both good for my native ears, while 今天突然他 isn't.

September 27, 2018

DesmondAllen

I struggle to imagine the context of this English sentence...

December 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.