"Le garçon mange une orange."

Translation:The boy is eating an orange.

March 31, 2018

30 Comments


Rachel199621

Why is the word "an" in french, "une" before the word "orange"? I thought that "une" was always used before a feminine word, not a fruit. Am I wrong? Please explain! Thank you!

May 30, 2018

Toni257455

Orange is considered feminine, hence la orange = l'orange, one orange. An apple = one pomme. Collective fruit, the fruit = le fruit is masculine. Same for animals. le animal but there are mass and fem animals. Hope this helps.

May 30, 2018

kay912630

Objects can be manculine and feminine. So the masculine words le and un for say can be used for livre (book) becaue ut is feminine and la and une can be used for pomme (apple) becaue it is feminine.

July 11, 2018

sillyspark1

Pomme is feminine. French is wierd like that so objects can be feminine or masculine.

November 28, 2018

reidbrchave

When do you use "L'garçon" and when do you use "Le garçon"?

August 18, 2018

AdrianaNgau

When the noun begins with a vowel, 'le' or 'la' becomes l' (example: l'animal). When the noun starts with a consonant, you use 'le' or 'la' (example: le homme).

February 15, 2019

MattTheGizmo

Actually homme turns into l'homme, because it's vowel sounds that change le/la into l', and the letter H in french isn't really pronounced (maybe slightly but not enough to make a consonant sound). Other than H words, I think its basically all consonants are le/la and all vowels are l'

March 21, 2019

AdrianaNgau

You are correct! I should’ve used a different example for consonants, but I’m glad this turned into a teaching/learning moment! To reiterate for anyone trying to follow, all consonants are le/la with the exception of H words (which uses l’).

March 21, 2019

DouglasTelles

O "L'" é usado somente quando precede um substantivo que começa com vogal (L'eau) ou que inicia com consoante mas tem som de vogal (L'homme).

November 30, 2018

carlos390475

I know what this means but i cant seem to get the eccent correct

March 31, 2018

jeanne--68

The cedilla (ç)? Try to remember that it makes a "s" sound, more so than a "k" sound

March 31, 2018

KietHuynh13

Can I also translate this as "The boy eat an orange"? Would it still be correct?

May 16, 2018

VincentBev4

I tried this. the correct meaning shouls be" The boy eats an orange" but it is not approved. Imho it should be correct.

May 29, 2018

Anya_Dubinkina

It accepted "eats". 8.dec.18

December 8, 2018

MadelynBea3

I went to quickly and messed up after a massive streak!!! I chose "man" when I knew it was "boy" :(

May 18, 2018

Toni257455

Could it also be translated as the boy eats an orange?

May 26, 2018

VincentBev4

unfortunately not. althow your transalation is correct

May 29, 2018

kay912630

So actually in french not just this app it is correct

July 11, 2018

Jenny509057

How to give accent to garcon??

June 13, 2018

BlackMathSavior

Hold C on phone keyboard until a popup menu appears for it, like so: ç

August 1, 2018

ADEBISITOY

Why is it not.... le garçon mange est une orange.... Est isn't present

July 18, 2018

AdrianaNgau

'Mange' in this sentence ("Le garçon mange une orange") means "is eating" or "eats." You don't need 'est' since this present tense of the verb implies it for you. So this sentence can mean, "The boy is eating an orange," or "The boy eats an orange."

March 24, 2019

victoria138209

I need help. I dont know when to use and not use l' in front of a word.

October 6, 2018

AdrianaNgau

When the noun begins with a vowel, 'le' or 'la' becomes l' (example: l'animal). When the noun starts with a consonant, you use 'le' or 'la' (example: le garçon).

February 15, 2019

dustinnich5

Thank for the tip

January 16, 2019

Cynthia901200

I am not confused, it sounded like she said un not le

August 12, 2018

Holden646097

i wrote...." the boy's eating an orange." And it did not give me credit for it. I'm also doing the Spanish module I believe that the software has problems with contractions. Let me know if anyone else has this problem

August 29, 2018

Valerie444484

Yes, I had the same issue. Apparently we should use French contractions, but only sometimes around we allowed to use English ones.

March 23, 2019

JanQuarter

What is wrong

September 18, 2018

CgQ44P

Why i keep gettin this sentence wrong, which is correct

October 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.