1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le garçon mange une orange."

"Le garçon mange une orange."

Translation:The boy is eating an orange.

March 31, 2018

30 Comments


Rachel199621

Why is the word "an" in french, "une" before the word "orange"? I thought that "une" was always used before a feminine word, not a fruit. Am I wrong? Please explain! Thank you!


Toni257455

Orange is considered feminine, hence la orange = l'orange, one orange. An apple = one pomme. Collective fruit, the fruit = le fruit is masculine. Same for animals. le animal but there are mass and fem animals. Hope this helps.


kay912630

Objects can be manculine and feminine. So the masculine words le and un for say can be used for livre (book) becaue ut is feminine and la and une can be used for pomme (apple) becaue it is feminine.


camilorrhew

Pomme is feminine. French is wierd like that so objects can be feminine or masculine.


reidbrchave

When do you use "L'garçon" and when do you use "Le garçon"?


AdrianaNgau

When the noun begins with a vowel, le or la becomes l' (example: l'animal). When the noun starts with a consonant, you use le or la (example: le homme).


MattTheGizmo

Actually homme turns into l'homme, because it's vowel sounds that change le/la into l', and the letter H in french isn't really pronounced (maybe slightly but not enough to make a consonant sound). Other than H words, I think its basically all consonants are le/la and all vowels are l'


AdrianaNgau

You are correct! I should’ve used a different example for consonants, but I’m glad this turned into a teaching/learning moment! To reiterate for anyone trying to follow, all consonants are le/la with the exception of H words (which uses l’).


DouglasTelles

O "L'" é usado somente quando precede um substantivo que começa com vogal (L'eau) ou que inicia com consoante mas tem som de vogal (L'homme).


carlos390475

I know what this means but i cant seem to get the eccent correct


jeanne--68

The cedilla (ç)? Try to remember that it makes a "s" sound, more so than a "k" sound


KietHuynh13

Can I also translate this as "The boy eat an orange"? Would it still be correct?


VincentBev4

I tried this. the correct meaning shouls be" The boy eats an orange" but it is not approved. Imho it should be correct.


Anya_Dubinkina

It accepted "eats". 8.dec.18


MadelynBea3

I went to quickly and messed up after a massive streak!!! I chose "man" when I knew it was "boy" :(


Toni257455

Could it also be translated as the boy eats an orange?


VincentBev4

unfortunately not. althow your transalation is correct


kay912630

So actually in french not just this app it is correct


Jenny509057

How to give accent to garcon??


BlackMathSavior

Hold C on phone keyboard until a popup menu appears for it, like so: ç


ADEBISITOY

Why is it not.... le garçon mange est une orange.... Est isn't present


AdrianaNgau

'Mange' in this sentence ("Le garçon mange une orange") means "is eating" or "eats." You don't need 'est' since this present tense of the verb implies it for you. So this sentence can mean, "The boy is eating an orange," or "The boy eats an orange."


victoria138209

I need help. I dont know when to use and not use l' in front of a word.


AdrianaNgau

When the noun begins with a vowel, 'le' or 'la' becomes l' (example: l'animal). When the noun starts with a consonant, you use 'le' or 'la' (example: le garçon).


Cynthia901200

I am not confused, it sounded like she said un not le


Holden646097

i wrote...." the boy's eating an orange." And it did not give me credit for it. I'm also doing the Spanish module I believe that the software has problems with contractions. Let me know if anyone else has this problem


Valerie444484

Yes, I had the same issue. Apparently we should use French contractions, but only sometimes around we allowed to use English ones.


CgQ44P

Why i keep gettin this sentence wrong, which is correct

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.