"Depuis que je la connais, elle n'est jamais venue ici."

Translation:Since I have known her, she has never come here.

March 31, 2018

33 Comments


John54715

what's wrong with "she never came here"?

September 17, 2018

Wanda655505

Since I have known her, she never came here. Why is this incorrect,

October 26, 2018

2X1BQfHM

Why is "since I knew her" not accepted

October 4, 2018

harry616860

Duo is a very good programme but not perfect nor can ever be, american english is different to english english spanish spanish is different to latin american spanish. Anyone coming to England would soon realise we all speak different everywhere you go. In any language there is more than one way to say anything, Duo just wants you to say what they want which is fair enough, it is slightly annoying when something is technically correct but not what they want but just move on and enjoy it. If I met someone who a analysed every word I spoke I would not be speaking to them for long.

November 18, 2018

RachelMoor0

Thank you!!!

March 25, 2019

Erik363477

Since ive known her, she has never come here didnt work.

Says i should have said "since i have"

Thats the same thing

May 26, 2018

ChiNane

Maybe you should include some apostrophes in your repertoire. That's how it usually works.

June 21, 2018

krista189497

my English translation is the same as Duos and it is marked wrongly... I will get this exercise done...…. wrong or right and forget about it...... it is top frustrating.. you get marked wrong for the correct answer, where Duos time usage in English is wrong... and then you get marked wrong as well when your translation matches Duos....suggestion.

February 2, 2019

giangdang16

DL sucks again!

October 15, 2018

krista189497

Another correct translation marked wrong... frustration plus... sooooo time consuming.

November 4, 2018

VladPatrys

They guys want us to use not a regular conversational English, but some kind of grammatically pure version. This is stupid.

January 6, 2019

krista189497

I have been reading the comments and I particularly would like to thank W-Ruggles-Wolfe for the link of adverb placing... I have also been reading again my comments f frustration and other comments of frustration for this language exercise using different past tenses.... and here is my opinion:... Since I have known her... Present past in English... correct.....because the past tense is still applicable in the present....the following sentence... she has never come here... is incorrect....because her coming( or in this case not coming) is a completed action every time... she was doing it, or not doing it....so she never has come here would be incorrect English in the translation. it would need to be... she never came here.. or she never had come here …. I am continuing to learn... but decided to use the correct English tense for translations... and learn it that way … but in order to be able to continue with the tree I will use the incorrect English translation and put up with it in this exercise just to please the duo programmed computer response.

January 25, 2019

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

@krista189497:

Here is a good video which explains why adverbs are a great way to figure out whether to use "Simple past/Preterite" (she came) versus "Present perfect" (she has come)

  • Simple past: past event that happened at a certain time
  • Present perfect: past event that happened at an unknown time, emphasizes the present effect of a past action

Adverbs like “yesterday”, “ago”, “last night”? Use Simple past.

Adverbs like “never”, “already”, “for”, “since”? Use Present perfect.

  • She came yesterday.
  • She has never come.

I.e., because the clause uses "never", the translation is "she has never come here".

And I'm very impressed - you appear to be learning two languages at once! Stellar!

EDIT: Be a bit careful about "for" because it can be either a preposition or an adverb.

January 26, 2019

krista189497

W- Rugges-Wolfe you are a gem with your comments... I hope I remember all that in this unit. like you I have more languages on the go... makes learning a bit easier. and it is fun too... I could do this all day long... and forget about everything else .

January 29, 2019

mabelamy

Thank you W-Ruggles-Wolfe, I give you a lingot. I understand now

January 30, 2019

krista189497

I am so tired of Duo marking me wrong when I am definitely not.

January 25, 2019

krista189497

this is the third time I had typed in the correct answer and got marked wrong for it.

January 25, 2019

Summerstor5

It seems the same to say "she hasn't come here" and "she has never come here".

But, DL says, "Non".

April 24, 2018

Wanda655505

"I've" is not a typo, your "i've" is the typo. You really should correct this.

August 2, 2018

davidmichael1906

Connais is present not past...

August 7, 2018

dVMP6

How would I say : Since I have known IT, she has never..... Thanks.

September 1, 2018

Dugan4

Why not: "Since I have known her she never came here"?

November 22, 2018

archcorenth

In English, you would have to either say "since i have known her, she has never came here" or "since i knew her, she never came here"

January 3, 2019

archcorenth

Oops The first option should say come, not came

January 3, 2019

Peter724589

'Since I knew her she never came here' is incorrect?!

December 19, 2018

krista189497

since I have known her she never has come here.... marked as incorrect … some days... depending on the exercises I choose, it is soooo frustrating to figure out what Duo wants... and then, sometimes I cannot figure out, where I am wrong... because some research I do is not telling me that I am wrong after all. you are correct harry, there are different ways of saying things and Duo cannot cover it all.. Duo is still the best language course I know, but nevertheless... when one struggles for the correct understanding of a language it is disheartening not to get a satisfying answer.

January 8, 2019

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

@krista189497:

Ah, the joys of adverb placement. I found the following link, it might help. Look for 'middle of sentence'/'after auxiliary verbs'/'adverbs of frequency'. (In the above sentence, 'has' is an auxiliary to 'come'.)

https://staff.washington.edu/marynell/grammar/AdverbPl.html

For this case, the adverb is placed after the auxiliary => "has never come"

(edited to add 'adverbs of frequency')

January 8, 2019

Aud237157

The audio did not play for this one. (Yes, I checked that the volume was on :).

February 3, 2019

krista189497

this is sometimes happening to me too... then I need to restart the unit by reopening Duo on my computer.

February 4, 2019

Peter886879

I responded EXACTLY yet i was marked wrong! Argh!!!!!!

February 6, 2019

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

@Peter886879:

I've discovered that the following helps: copy/paste your answer and DL's answer to a spreadsheet and string compare them ... 99.99% of the time I find the hidden typo or grammar/word mistake this way. It's weird how well it can work.

February 6, 2019

ArnoldCohe1

after playing it over several times the last word "ici" is not audible

February 11, 2019

commediadellarte

so here the construction with 'depuis que' is in present tense, whereas in another exercise on DL it is in passe composee: "Since we read that, things have been more logical." Translation:Depuis qu'on a lu ça, les choses sont plus logiques.

why the difference in tenses?

February 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.