"There are gray and purple ducks."

Translation:Il existe des canards gris et violets.

March 31, 2018

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

waitingtofade

Why can't it be "Il y a des canards gris et violets"?

March 31, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Good question. There are trees in the forest, but if we cannot see or hear them do they exist?. Il y a des canards gris et violets invites you to look across the lake and inspect the little darlings; il existe des canards is an existential statement - these strange birds really do exist, somewhere. At least, that's how it appears to me. "Il existe" is firmer, more definite.

That's my opinion, but I am not certain. If someone wants to jump in and offer another view or a clearer distinction, I'm all ears.


Wanda655505

in either case, this statement does not distinguish which situation the speaker is talking about.


Wanda655505

Update: Another acceptable answer is "Il y a des canards gris er violets."


Roxanne_L

Yes, it was counted as correct for me when I wrote it that way.


Gartsiidius

I like this answer, thanks!


oblake25

When I got it wrong, it told me that "Il y a des canards gris et violets" is the correct translation. Not sure why you got that wrong!


Ripcurlgirl

Perhaps it has been added to the accepted translations.


philip.russon

Accepted 'Il y a des canards gris et violets' for me 8/9/18 :)


LANGUAGES-LOVER

that worked for me


brkctn

Why not "Ils existent"?


Nityaji

I think "Il existe" is one of those idiomatic phrases that doesn't change no matter what you are talking about. What exists is a universal singular fact (in this case that there are grey and purple ducks). To be sure, you could check with one of the moderators if you come across them on another thread.


Mariette840528

Re the colours, due to the fact that ducks is plural I put gripes et violets. Added the e to avoid two so not to make feminine. I feel I’ve lost it a bit in my explanation. Just thought I should add S to both colours help!


Nityaji

Most colors change to agree with the gender and number of the noun they modify, but as with most rules there are exceptions. In this case, "gris" ends in an "s", so it doesn't change for the plural. Here is a chart with a lot of the colors and their forms for different noun forms: https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/how-colour-descriptions-adjectives-change-according-to-gender-and-number. Some other exceptions for colors are listed below the chart, and there is also the exception described by ripcurlgirl above of two adjectives designating a single color.


Mariette840528

I’m so grateful, I understand this now.


ScottFerson

What could possibly be wrong with "Il existe des canards violets et gris"?


CJ.Dennis

Let's assume this is the first time you've used either "gris" or "violet". You apparently think "violet" is grey and "gris" is purple. Before you dismiss this as a silly idea, there are many false friends between French and English.

How can the program tell the difference between a mistake and an imprecise answer? What if you'd said "La pomme mange la fille" for "The girl is eating the apple"? Should that be accepted as well?


krista189497

ha ha ha ha.. tu es drole


Ripcurlgirl

Yes, I know, all the information is there and, technically correct, but why did you change the order of the adjectives? Perhaps gris is the dominant colour? Such as the Australian galah - they are predominantly grey with a pink head. It is far simpler to translate the sentence as it is given to you. It is almost as if you are going out of your way to find fault.


SylvanniRae

While we are learning a language and not discussing hypothetical context the order of colors in this context is completely irrelevant.


northernguy

If you are asked to translate a sentence rather than interpret it, the order of the words is very relevant. There are times when a direct translation between two languages doesn't work. This isn't one of them. The computer has to look for the direct translation which has been programmed into it.

In reading the French sentence you would be surprised if the object in question was almost entirely purple with hardly any grey. The order of colors in a sentence creates an expectation that the first one is at least as significant as the second one. It is natural to place adjectives and adverbs in a descending or ascending order. Because of that, listeners and readers expect that to be the case. It is not a grammar rule. It is a human communication rule in the Western world. In English, the common practice is descending order of significance.

Some people find it useful to break common patterns and generate a small amount of broken expectations. President Trump's speaking style uses simple words but an erratic flow of those words. The result is you have to pay attention to what he says to follow its direction. That way he gets to repeat his points over and over while the audience focuses closely on what he is saying. Love him or hate him everything he says gets inside people's head. He lives there rent free. What he says is virtually all anybody talks about in the North American news. However, the Duo computer would blow its circuits trying to translate him.

You emulate President Trump's inconsistent word order style at your peril. The Duo computer won't accept it ever. And if you are at this level in French studies, no one will understand you when speaking it.


Ripcurlgirl

Read CJ's post above - that hits the nail on the head!


JosMorn

In another discussion i read that colors do not have a plural form so can someone please explain me why in this case should be "Il y a des canards gris et violets"?


Ripcurlgirl

They are only invariable when two adjectives designate a single colour as in rouge foncé or bleu clair. Otherwise they follow the normal rules of agreement, unless they are colours derived from fruits etc such as orange and marron → these never take plurals.


PRW15

Over at https://www.thoughtco.com/invariable-french-adjectives-1368796 under Multiple Colors they state, "2) If each item has all of the colors, the adjectives are invariable des drapeaux bleu, blanc, rouge - red, white, and blue flags (e.g., French flags) des chapeaux rouge et noir - red and black hats" If this is correct and we are talking about ducks that have both gray feathers and purple feathers, gris et violet would be correct. But if we want to say there are gray ducks and there are purple ducks, then gris et violets would be correct. Am I reading the rule correctly?


Ripcurlgirl

That is very interesting, thanks for the link. The funny thing is that the plural "s" is always silent so both would sound identical. As we have no further context, both sentences should, IMHO, be accepted.


ChristineG782005

Why is gris singular and violets plural?


Nityaji

see the answer to Mariette840528 above.


NwN1W

Difference between "il existe des" and "il y a des"


Kate_Joy

I tried 'On existe' but Duo did not like it.


ekku1996

Why are we not using violet? If the noun is masculine plural one doesn't need to change the adjective into plural.Right?. Please help me with this.


RQZ.Sash

why is "ce cont des canards gris et violets" wrong? Sometimes "they are" is translated into "ce sont", sometimes to "il y a ~". Now we also have "il existe", really confusing...


Christine909735

Il y a des canards gris et violets - not accepted! There is no hint of existing. “There are”... it’s a statement! Pls can both be accepted?


VincentQui16

purple ducks? do they even exist or they just colored the ducks ???!!!


northernguy

Male Mallard ducks (which are the most common wild type in North America) can reasonably be described as having both grey and purple colors. Lot of green as well but that isn't mentioned in this sentence.

In my experience I have never seen a male wild duck that didn't have those colors. Quite noticeably actually. I assume there are other types but I haven't seen them personally.

I have seen a lot of uniformly white, domestic breeds of duck, if that helps.


BrianWalke595729

Will not accept "Il y a des canards gris et purle" 16.3.19


Lauwna

Why not Ce sont? What is the difference between ce sont and il y a?


Lauwna

And il existe?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.